Filed 4/27/15 R.S. v. PacificCare Health Ins. Co. CA2/7
[…] (Smith v. Brown &
Williamson Tobacco Corp., supra, 275 S.W.3d at p. 782.) In Smith, the court reviewed
case law from around the country, and concluded: “we hold that, pursuant to the language
employed in [Missouri Revised Statutes] section 537.080 [(2000)] [for wrongful death],
the wrongful death action is not barred in this case, despite the fact that Ms. Smith
brought a personal injury action for the injuries eventually resulting in her death during
her lifetime.”15 (Ibid., fn. omitted.)
15
The Missouri wrongful death statute (Mo. Rev. Stat., § 537.080, subd. (1))
provides: “Whenever the death of a person results from any act, conduct, occurrence,
transaction, or circumstance which, if death had not ensued, would have entitled such
person to recover damages in respect thereof, the person or party who . . . would have
been liable if death had not ensued shall be liable in an action for damages,
notwithstanding the death of the person injured . . . .” Section 537.080 lists factors to be
considered in determining damages for various types of costs, including funeral expenses,
consortium, companionship, and financial support.
The California statute (Code Civ.