STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] value (SEV), and taxable value (TV) of 13 parcels of property. We affirm.
I. JURISDICTION
This case arises from petitioner’s challenges to the property tax assessments for 51
properties located in Westland. Although neither party directly challenges this Court’s
jurisdiction, “a court at all times is required to question sua sponte its own jurisdiction . . . .”
Straus v Governor, 459 Mich 526, 532; 592 NW2d 53 (1999). Petitioner has pursued its appeal
as of right. With regard to cases originating in the Tribunal, MCL 205.753(2) provides that an
“[a]ppeal from the final order or decision of the tribunal may be taken by filing an appeal in
accordance with the Michigan court rules after the entry of the order or decision appealed from
or after denial of a motion for rehearing timely filed.” Pursuant to MCL 205.753(3), “An order,
ruling, or decision before the final decision of the tribunal is not reviewable unless leave to
appeal is granted by the court of appeals.” Thus, unless this Court grants leave to appeal, a
decision of the Tribunal that is not final may not be appealed in this Court. MCL 205.753(2) and
(3).
Pursuant to MCR 7.202(6)(a)(i), a final order is the first order that “disposes of all the