STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] the proceeding from the small claims division to the entire tribunal. If the motion
is filed with the tribunal after the notice of hearing in the proceeding has been
issued by the tribunal, then the parties shall appear at the hearing and be prepared
to conduct the hearing, unless otherwise ordered by the tribunal. If the request is
granted, the moving party shall pay the reasonable expenses incurred by the other
parties incidental to the transfer and any costs resulting from subsequent appeals.
[1996 Mich Admin Code, R 205.1315(1).7]
Additionally, the final sentence of MCL 205.737(5)(b) provides that “upon leave of the tribunal,
the petitioner or respondent may request that any subsequent year be excluded from appeal at the
time of the hearing on the petition.”
Petitioner argues that, because R 205.1315(1) allows transfer and MCL 205.737(5)(b)
allows petitioner to exclude subsequent tax years from an appeal, the Tribunal erred in refusing
petitioner’s motion to transfer its appeal. That argument is without merit. Petitioner seems to