STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] assessments would be determined in MTT 413762 turned out to be incorrect, as the referee did
not determine the value of these properties in MTT 413762.
However, the Tribunal’s analysis was correct. While petitioner asserts that the Tribunal
did not “set forth any reasoning explaining its denial of transfer,” the Tribunal’s reasoning was
clear. Petitioner first filed appeals regarding the 2010 assessments of 37 parcels in the small
claims division, MTT 413762. Petitioner then appealed the 2011 assessments for 36 of those
same properties in MTT 422488.2 However, MCL 205.737(5)(b) provides that where a petition
concerning residential property is filed in the small claims division of the Tribunal, “the appeal
for each subsequent year for which an assessment has been established shall be added
automatically to the petition.”
Thus, by operation of MCL 205.737(5)(b), petitioner’s appeals of the 2011 assessments
automatically attached to MTT 413762. Accordingly, the Tribunal dismissed petitioner’s
appeals regarding the 2011 assessments in MTT 422488 in order to avoid duplicative appeals.