STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] necessary or appropriate in the process of disposition of a matter over which it
may acquire jurisdiction.
Included within these powers is the ability to dismiss a case as a sanction. See Grimm v Dep’t of
Treasury, 291 Mich App 140, 148-150; 810 NW2d 65 (2010).
Here, petitioner owed property taxes from 2013 through 2015. Pursuant to MCL
205.732, the MTT was authorized by statute to (1) order petitioner to pay those back taxes, see
MCL 205.732(b), and (2) dismiss petitioner’s case,1 see Grimm, 291 Mich App at 148-150. On
appeal, petitioner argues that, pursuant to MCL 205.743(1), the MTT was not permitted to
dismiss petitioner’s case due to failure to pay back taxes. MCL 205.743(1) provides, “If the date
set by law for the payment of taxes has passed, the tribunal shall not make a final decision on the
entire proceeding until the taxes are paid. This requirement may be waived at the tribunal’s
discretion.”2 Petitioner’s main argument is that MCL 205.743(1) only allows the MTT to
withhold a “final decision,” and it does not allow the MTT to dismiss a case for failure to pay
taxes. However, petitioner’s reading of MCL 205.743(1) improperly disregards the MTT’s