STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] In interpreting [a statute], our goal is to give effect to the Legislature’s intent,
focusing first on the statute’s plain language. In doing so, we examine the statute
as a whole, reading individual words and phrases in the context of the entire
-1-
legislative scheme. When a statute’s language is unambiguous, the Legislature
must have intended the meaning clearly expressed, and the statute must be
enforced as written. [Ronnisch Constr Group v Lofts on the Nine, LLC, 499 Mich
544, 552; 886 NW2d 113 (2016) (internal citations omitted).]
In dismissing petitioner’s case, the MTT relied on MCL 205.732, which provides in
pertinent part that the MTT’s powers include:
(a) Affirming, reversing, modifying, or remanding a final decision, finding,
ruling, determination, or order of an agency.
(b) Ordering the payment or refund of taxes in a matter over which it may acquire
jurisdiction.
(c) Granting other relief or issuing writs, orders, or directives that it deems
necessary or appropriate in the process of disposition of a matter over which it
may acquire jurisdiction.
Included within these powers is the ability to dismiss a case as a sanction. See Grimm v Dep’t of
Treasury, 291 Mich App 140, 148-150; 810 NW2d 65 (2010).
Here, petitioner owed property taxes from 2013 through 2015. Pursuant to MCL