Betty D Mercer v. Muskegon Township
[…] Mercer signed the MTT petition on petitioner’s behalf, representing her interests. See MCL 205.763 (“A person or legal entity may appear before the division in his own behalf, or may be represented by an attorney or by such other person as the appellant may choose.”). -2- Furthermore, the State of Michigan requires that virtually all her monthly income from Social Security and a small pension be used to pay for her daily custodial care in order to continue to meet this maximum asset threshold.