STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] guidelines adopted by the governing body of the local assessing unit provided the
alternative guidelines do not provide income eligibility requirements less than the
federal guidelines.
2
The record contains a 2009 power-of-attorney signed by petitioner that appointed her son,
Kenneth A. Mercer, M.D. (hereafter “Mercer”), to act on her behalf relative to all financial and
legal affairs when she becomes unable to do so, which evidently came to pass. Mercer signed
the MTT petition on petitioner’s behalf, representing her interests. See MCL 205.763 (“A
person or legal entity may appear before the division in his own behalf, or may be represented by
an attorney or by such other person as the appellant may choose.”).
-2-
Furthermore, the State of Michigan requires that virtually all her monthly income
from Social Security and a small pension be used to pay for her daily custodial
care in order to continue to meet this maximum asset threshold. The State of