2 STATE OF CALIFORNIA V. FERC
[…] that the issue of whether suppliers accumulated market power
was the threshold issue in this proceeding, and given the
California Parties’ failure to offer any evidence to
demonstrate the accumulation of market power under the
hub-and-spoke standard, summary disposition was
appropriate.” Id. at 61,655. The Commission later denied the
12 STATE OF CALIFORNIA V. FERC
California Parties’ request for rehearing. June 13, 2012
Order, 139 FERC ¶ 61,211. This petition followed shortly
thereafter.
II
We have jurisdiction to hear this petition for judicial
review pursuant to § 313(b) of the FPA. 16 U.S.C. § 825l(b).
The California Parties timely filed this petition on June 20,
2012. See id. “Upon the filing of such petition such court
shall have jurisdiction, which upon the filing of the record
with it shall be exclusive, to affirm, modify, or set aside such
order in whole or in part.” Id.
We review FERC decisions to determine whether they are
“arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, unsupported by
substantial evidence, or not in accordance with the law.” Cal.
Dep’t of Water Res. v. FERC, 341 F.3d 906, 910 (9th Cir.
2003).