9650 CITY OF REDDING v. FERC
[…] scope of FERC’s authority. Because Petitioners are aggrieved
by FERC’s Orders under review, or otherwise retain a suffi-
cient stake in the outcome, they have standing to bring their
petition.
III. Collateral Attack on a Prior FERC Order
The California Parties argue that Petitioners’ appeal is an
untimely and impermissible collateral attack on FERC’s July
2001 Order. They note that although Petitioners sought
rehearing and appealed from other aspects of the July 2001
Order, they did not argue on rehearing from that order that
FERC could not revise the market clearing price. Section 313
of the FPA provides that “[n]o proceeding to review any order
of the Commission shall be brought by any entity unless such
entity shall have made application to the Commission for a
rehearing thereon,” 16 U.S.C. § 825l(a), and that “[n]o objec-
tion to the order of the Commission shall be considered by the
court [on review] unless such objection shall have been urged
before the Commission in the application for rehearing unless
there is reasonable ground for failure so to do,” id. § 825l(b).
Our jurisdiction under the FPA “is limited to review of new
orders. We may not entertain a petition for review that collat-
erally attacks a prior FERC order.” Pac. Gas & Elec. Co. v.
lacked standing to challenge the FERC orders based on “[a] petitioner’s