People v. Lewis CA3
[…] Alvarez (2002) 27 Cal.4th 1161, 1180) and, therefore, he was necessarily prejudiced by the admission of J. R.’s statements. While we conclude that defendant’s statements were admissible regardless of whether the corpus delicti was established, we also conclude that the record contains sufficient independent evidence to establish the corpus delicti here. For that reason, we find no prejudicial error and affirm. I Although The Sixth Amendment Precluded The Admission Into Evidence Of J. R.’s Statements, Defendant’s Statements Were Nevertheless Admissible Evidence Code section 1228 purports to allow courts to admit into evidence the out-of-court statement of an alleged child victim, even though the statement may otherwise be hearsay, “for the purpose of establishing the elements of the crime in order to admit as evidence the confession of a person accused of [committing, among other things, lewd or lascivious acts on a child under 14].”