IMPORTANT NOTICE
[…] The Commonwealth urges this Court not to consider the merits of
White's claim because he failed to provide notice of the constitutional challenge
to KRS 29A.290(2)(b) to the Attorney General as required by KRS 418.075. 1 We
have held that the mandatory notification requirement of KRS 418.075 cannot
be satisfied by filing an appellate brief. Benet v. Commonwealth, 253 S.W.3d
528, 532 (Ky. 2008). As White has failed to comply with KRS 418.075, we
must decline to address the merits of White's argument.
Against this result, White urges this Court to revise our policy of strict
adherence to KRS 418.075 and assess his claim on the merits. While we find
this argument unpersuasive, 2 we note that this Court has recently addressed
1 KRS 418.075(1) provides: "In any proceeding which involves the validity of a
statute, the Attorney General of the state shall, before judgment is entered, be served
with a copy of the petition, and shall be entitled to be heard, and if the ordinance or
franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the Attorney General of the state shall also
be served with a copy of the petition and be entitled to be heard."
2Citing Commonwealth v. Johnson, 423 S.W.3d 718 (Ky. 2014), White contends
that because the Attorney General cannot intervene in "ordinary criminal
prosecutions" without statutory permission to do so, the notice requirement of KRS