STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] limitations period began to run, and whether plaintiff’s federal lawsuit tolled the applicable
limitations period. MCL 600.5807 provides, in pertinent part:
No person may bring or maintain any action to recover damages or sums
due for breach of contract, or to enforce the specific performance of any contract
unless, after the claim first accrued to himself or to someone through whom he
claims, he commences the action within the periods of time prescribed by this
section.
***
(8) The period of limitations is 6 years for all other actions to recover
damages or sums due for breach of contract.
MCL 600.5813 provides that “[a]ll other personal actions shall be commenced within the period
of 6 years after the claims accrue and not afterwards unless a different period is stated in the
statutes.” Thus, plaintiff’s claims for breach of contract and fraud are each subject to a six-year
statute of limitations. The statute of limitations for plaintiff’s conspiracy claim, however, “takes
on the limitations period of the underlying wrong that was the object of the conspiracy.”