Filed 5/4/15
[…] has stated a cause of action under any possible legal theory. [Citation.] And it is an
abuse of discretion to sustain a demurrer without leave to amend if the plaintiff shows
there is a reasonable possibility any defect identified by the defendant can be cured by
amendment. [Citation.]” (Aubry v. Tri-City Hospital Dist. (1992) 2 Cal.4th 962, 966-
967.) The legal sufficiency of the complaint is reviewed de novo. (Montclair
Parkowners Assn. v. City of Montclair (1999) 76 Cal.App.4th 784, 790.)
4
II. Applicability of section 1747.08
A. The statutory language
Section 1747.08, subdivision (a) provides: “Except as provided in subdivision (c),
no person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation that accepts credit cards for the
transaction of business shall do any of the following: [¶] (1) Request, or require as a
condition to accepting the credit card as payment in full or in part for goods or services,
the cardholder to write any personal identification information upon the credit card
transaction form or otherwise. [¶] (2) Request, or require as a condition to accepting the
credit card as payment in full or in part for goods or services, the cardholder to provide
personal identification information, which the person, firm, partnership, association, or
corporation accepting the credit card writes, causes to be written, or otherwise records
upon the credit card transaction form or otherwise. [¶] (3) Utilize, in any credit card
transaction, a credit card form which contains preprinted spaces specifically designated
for filling in any personal identification information of the cardholder.”
“Personal identification information” is defined in section 1747.08, subdivision
(b), as “information concerning the cardholder, other than information set forth on the
credit card, and including, but not limited to, the cardholder’s address and telephone
number.”
Section 1747.08, subdivision (c), sets forth certain exceptions to the statutory
prohibitions. As relevant here, subdivision (c)(4) allows PII to be collected if it “is
required for a special purpose incidental but related to the individual credit card
transaction, including, but not limited to, information relating to shipping, delivery,
servicing, or installation of the purchased merchandise, or for special orders.”
B. Apple case
Section 1747.08 makes no reference to credit card transactions conducted via the
internet. Its application to online transactions was addressed by the California Supreme
Court in Apple, a case that involved a credit card purchase of an electronic download via
the internet.
5