Filed 5/4/15
[…] retailer cannot visually inspect the credit card, the signature on the back of the card, or
the customer’s photo identification. Thus, section 1747.08(d) -- the key antifraud
mechanism in the statutory scheme -- has no practical application to online transactions
involving electronically downloadable products. We cannot conclude that if the
Legislature in 1990 had been prescient enough to anticipate online transactions involving
electronically downloadable products, it would have intended section 1747.08(a)’s
prohibitions to apply to such transactions despite the unavailability of section
1747.08(d)’s safeguards.” (Apple, supra, 56 Cal.4th at pp. 140-141.)
2
Subdivision (d) of section 1747.08 provides: “This section does not prohibit any
person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation from requiring the cardholder, as a
condition to accepting the credit card as payment in full or in part for goods or services,
to provide reasonable forms of positive identification, which may include a driver’s
license or a California state identification card, or where one of these is not available,
another form of photo identification, provided that none of the information contained
thereon is written or recorded on the credit card transaction form or otherwise. If the
cardholder pays for the transaction with a credit card number and does not make the
credit card available upon request to verify the number, the cardholder’s driver’s license
number or identification card number may be recorded on the credit card transaction form
or otherwise.”
7
The court in Apple found further support for the conclusion that such online
transactions fall outside the scope of section 1747.08 in the Legislature’s 2003 enactment
of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, showing “when the Legislature intends