I respectfully dissent.
[…] William S. Hart Union High School Dist. (2012) 53 Cal.4th 861, 866 [138 Cal.Rptr.3d 1, 270 P.3d 699].)
Plaintiff seeks statutory penalties for defendant’s alleged violations of section 1747.08, a statute enacted to “ ‘protect the personal privacy of consumers who pay for transactions with credit cards.’ ” (Pineda v. Williams-Sonoma Stores, Inc. (2011) 51 Cal.4th 524, 534 [120 Cal.Rptr.3d 531, 246 P.3d 612] (Pineda); see Archer v. United Rentals, Inc. (2011) 195 Cal.App.4th 807, 827 [126 Cal.Rptr.3d 118].) Subdivision (a) of section 1747.08 (section 1747.08(a)) provides: “Except as provided in subdivision (c), no person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation that accepts *157credit cards for the transaction of business shall do any of the following: [5Q . . . HI (2) Request, or require as a condition to accepting the credit card as payment in full or in part for goods or services, the cardholder to provide personal identification information, which the . . . corporation accepting the credit card . . . records upon the credit card transaction form or otherwise.” For purposes of the statute, subdivision (b) of section 1747.08 (section 1747.08(b)) defines “personal identification information” as “information concerning the cardholder, other than information set forth on the credit card, and including, but not limited to, the cardholder’s address and telephone number.” Subdivision (c) of section 1747.08 (section 1747.08(c)) states in pertinent part that section 1747.08(a) does not apply if, among other things, the person or entity accepting the credit card is contractually obligated to provide personal identification information in order to complete the credit card transaction (§ 1747.08(c)(3)(A)), or is obligated by federal or state law or regulation to collect and record such information (§ 1747.08(c)(3)(C)), or requires the information “for a special purpose incidental but related to the individual credit card transaction, including, but not limited to, information relating to shipping, delivery, servicing, or installation of the purchased merchandise, or for special orders” (§ 1747.08(c)(4)).
Plaintiff’s complaint contains the following allegations, some of which are based on information and belief.