I respectfully dissent.
[…] Section 1747.08(c) lists *159various business-related reasons for which the requesting, requiring, or recording of personal identification information does not violate section 1747.08(a). Virtually all of these exceptions could apply either in online credit card purchase transactions, or in face-to-face purchase transactions occurring at brick-and-mortar establishments.2 There is nothing in subdivision (a), (b), or (c) suggesting a literal construction of section 1747.08 would implicate due process or result in absurd consequences.
Subdivision (d) of section 1747.08 (section 1747.08(d)) lists one additional proviso to the statute’s application. It clarifies that no person or entity subject to the statutory proscriptions is prohibited “from requiring the cardholder, as a condition to accepting the credit card as payment in full or in part for goods or services, to provide reasonable forms of positive identification,” such as a driver’s license or other form of photo identification, “provided that none of the information contained thereon is written or recorded.” (Ibid.) Section 1747.08(d) further provides that if the cardholder uses a credit card number to pay for the transaction without making the “card available upon request to verify the number, the cardholder’s driver’s license number or identification card number may be recorded.” Unlike section 1747.08(c), section 1747.08(d) makes no allowance for the recording of a cardholder’s address or telephone number.