(§ 1747.08(c)(3)(A)-(C).) Personal identification information may also be collected if it “is required for a special purpose incidental but related to the individual credit card transaction, including, but not limited to, information relating to shipping, delivery, servicing, or installation of the purchased merchandise, or for special orders.” (§ 1747.08(c)(4).)
Finally, section 1747.08, subdivision (d) (hereafter section 1747.08(d)) provides the following general qualification to the statute’s requirements: “This section does not prohibit any person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation from requiring the cardholder, as a condition to accepting the credit card as payment in full or in part for goods or services, to provide reasonable forms of positive identification, which may include a driver’s license or a California state identification card, or where one of these is not available, another form of photo identification, provided that none of the information contained thereon is written or recorded on the credit card transaction form or otherwise. If the cardholder pays for the transaction with a credit card number and does not make the credit card available upon request to verify the number, the cardholder’s driver’s license number or identification card number may be recorded on the credit card transaction form or otherwise.”
At the outset, we observe that the text of section 1747.08 makes no reference to online transactions or the Internet.