(Dis. opn. of Kennard, J., post, at p. 155.) But Krescent’s complaint stated that Apple is not contractually obligated to collect any such information, and we must accept this allegation as true on demurrer. (See ante, at p. 141.) Justice Kennard also notes that the second sentence of section 1747.08(d) allows retailers “to record the number appearing on the buyer’s driver’s license or similar identification.” (Dis. opn. of *143Kennard, J., post, at p. 155.) But the second sentence of section 1747.08(d) allows a retailer to record such information when a buyer “pays for the transaction with a credit card number and does not make the credit card available upon request,” presumably so that the buyer may be tracked down if the use of the credit card number turns out to be improper.