(§ 1747.08(c)(1), (2), (3)(B).)
At oral argument, Krescent suggested that Apple might be able to collect a customer’s billing address as a “reasonable form[] of positive identification” *142under section 1747.08(d). But section 1747.08(b) includes “the cardholder’s address” as a type of personal identification information retailers are forbidden to collect. Moreover, Krescent’s view cannot be squared with the full text of section 1747.08(d), which says retailers may require the cardholder “to provide reasonable forms of positive identification, which may include a driver’s license or a California state identification card, or where one of these is not available, another form of photo identification, provided that none of the information contained thereon is written or recorded on the credit card transaction form or otherwise.” A billing address is not a “form of photo identification.” (See Costco Wholesale Corp. v.