favorable to wife, as the party prevailing below, Chretien v. Chretien, 53 Va. App. 200, 202, 670
[…] Keyser v. Keyser, 7 Va. App. 405, 410, 374 S.E.2d 698, 701 (1988) (quoting Brown v. Brown, 5
Va. App. 238, 244-45, 361 S.E.2d 364, 368 (1987)).
Transfer of Husband’s IRA
In his first assignment of error, husband argues that the circuit court erred when it ordered
the transfer of husband’s IRA. The record establishes that, while this IRA is marital property, it is
titled solely in husband’s name. During oral argument before this Court, wife’s counsel conceded
that the decision to order a “rollover” of husband’s IRA into an IRA owned by wife was reversible
error under Code § 20-107.3(C) because husband’s IRA is not jointly titled property.8 We accept
8
Code § 20-107.3(C) states, in pertinent part:
Except as provided in subsection G, the court shall have no
authority to order the division or transfer of separate property or
-8-
wife’s concession as appropriate under the circumstances of this case. See Linton v. Linton, 63
Va. App. 495, 500, 759 S.E.2d 14, 16 (2014) (“Code § 20-107.3(C) specifically prohibits the
[circuit] court from dividing or transferring property which is not jointly owned.”).