favorable to wife, as the party prevailing below, Chretien v. Chretien, 53 Va. App. 200, 202, 670
[…] abuse-of-discretion standard includes review to determine that the discretion was not guided by
erroneous legal conclusions.’” Porter v. Commonwealth, 276 Va. 203, 260, 661 S.E.2d 415, 445
(2008) (quoting Koon v. United States, 518 U.S. 81, 100 (1996)).
In his tenth assignment of error, husband argues that the circuit court committed an error
of law in the June 9, 2014 final decree when it overruled husband’s motion to address spousal
support because “Plaintiff’s [i.e, wife’s] pleadings never requested spousal support.” On brief,
the parties both rely on language from Code § 20-79(b), which states:
In any suit for divorce, the court in which the suit is instituted or
pending, when either party to the proceedings so requests, shall
provide in its decree for the maintenance, support, care or custody
of the child or children in accordance with Chapter 6.1 (§ 20-124.1
et seq.), support and maintenance for the spouse, if the same be
sought, and counsel fees and other costs, if in the judgment of the
court any or all of the foregoing should be so decreed.
Husband focuses on the words “either party” – i.e., either party in the suit for divorce may
request for the decree to include a provision addressing, inter alia, spousal support. Wife
focuses on the words “the spouse” – which, according to wife, indicates that only a request from