favorable to wife, as the party prevailing below, Chretien v. Chretien, 53 Va. App. 200, 202, 670
[…] with the phrase “support and maintenance for the spouse.”14 Following that change to Code
§ 20-79(b), however, this Court has already explained that the Supreme Court’s holding in
Werner also applies in the context of spousal support:
As the Court instructed in Werner, either party, by proper pleading,
“could have asked the Circuit Court to make specific provision in
the final divorce decree for allowance or denial of [spousal
support]. If such a provision had been included in the decree, the
jurisdiction of the [district court] would have ceased under
§ 20-79(a).” Werner, 212 Va. at 625, 186 S.E.2d at 78; see also
Code § 16.1-244(A). However, because “neither party sought to
13
At the time of the decision in Werner, Code § 20-79(b) provided:
In any suit for divorce the court in which same is instituted or
pending, when either party to the proceedings so requests, shall
provide in its decree for the maintenance, support, care or custody
of the child or children, alimony if the same be sought, and counsel
fees and other costs, if in the judgment of the court any or all of the
foregoing should be so decreed.
14
Alimony, by definition, is an award directed to the wife. See Eaton v. Davis, 176 Va.
330, 338, 10 S.E.2d 893, 897 (1940). Either spouse can request and receive spousal support.
- 16 -
have such provision made,” the preexisting support order
“continued in full force and effect.”