favorable to wife, as the party prevailing below, Chretien v. Chretien, 53 Va. App. 200, 202, 670
[…] $35,000. Husband committed waste of marital property after separation. Husband’s misconduct
led directly to the dissolution of the marriage.” These findings touch on such factors as the
“contributions, monetary and nonmonetary, of each party in the acquisition and care and
maintenance of such marital property of the parties,” Code § 20-107.3(E)(2); the circumstances
and factors which contributed to the dissolution of the marriage, specifically including any
ground for divorce under the provisions of subdivisions (1), (3) or (6) of § 20-91 or § 20-95,”
Code § 20-107.3(E)(5); the “debts and liabilities of each spouse, the basis for such debts and
liabilities, and the property which may serve as security for such debts and liabilities,” Code
§ 20-107.3(E)(7); and the “use or expenditure of marital property by either of the parties for a
nonmarital separate purpose or the dissipation of such funds, when such was done in anticipation
of divorce or separation or after the last separation of the parties,” Code § 20-107.3(E)(10).
In its February 18, 2014 bench ruling, the circuit court again emphasized husband’s waste
of marital assets. The circuit court also noted that husband had loaned a friend $10,000 – even
- 10 -
though the parties had substantial debt – which constituted a loan of an especially suspicious
nature, given the circuit court’s findings that husband took from wife a diamond ring valued at
$1,795 and also took gold valued at $9,000. See Code § 20-107.3(E)(11) (stating that the circuit
court may consider “[s]uch other factors as the court deems necessary or appropriate to consider
in order to arrive at a fair and equitable monetary award”).
Case law is clear that, although the trial court must consider all factors set out in Code
§ 20-107.3(E), it “need not quantify or elaborate exactly what weight was given to each of the
factors” as long as its findings are “based upon credible evidence.” Taylor v. Taylor, 5 Va. App.