favorable to wife, as the party prevailing below, Chretien v. Chretien, 53 Va. App. 200, 202, 670
[…] for doing it.” The circuit court also said later in the hearing that it would “amplify the findings
of fact to say that the evidence at trial showed that the husband’s conduct caused a dissipation in
the marital funds in anticipation of the divorce and there was waste.”
At the February 18, 2014 hearing, husband’s counsel also asked the circuit court to
re-open the issue of spousal support. He indicated that husband sought to argue that wife’s
spousal support award should be limited to a defined duration. See Code § 20-107.1(C) (“The
[circuit] court, in its discretion, may decree that maintenance and support of a spouse be made in
periodic payments for a defined duration, or in periodic payments for an undefined duration, or
in a lump sum award, or in any combination thereof.”). The parties’ attorneys informed the
circuit court that husband’s de novo appeal from the JDR court’s award of spousal support to
wife had been docketed for a hearing in the circuit court on March 10, 2014. The circuit court
stated, “All right.