favorable to wife, as the party prevailing below, Chretien v. Chretien, 53 Va. App. 200, 202, 670
[…] and to apportion a higher percentage of the marital debt to husband was not supported by the Code
§ 20-107.3(E) factors.
marital property, or separate or marital debt, which is not jointly
owned or owed. The court may, based upon the factors listed in
subsection E, divide or transfer or order the division or transfer, or
both, of jointly owned marital property, jointly owed marital debt,
or any part thereof.
See also Broom v. Broom, 15 Va. App. 497, 505, 425 S.E.2d 90, 94 (1992) (holding that an IRA
is not a pension, profit-sharing or deferred compensation within the meaning of Code
§ 20-107.3(G)(1)”). While Code § 20-107.3(D) also gives circuit courts “the power to grant a
monetary award, payable either in a lump sum or over a period of time in fixed amounts, to
either party,” the provisions of Code § 20-107.3(C) apply to the circuit court’s decision to order a
transfer of husband’s IRA.
9
This argument pertains to husband’s fourth assignment of error concerning the division of