2 SAM FRANCIS FOUND. V. CHRISTIES
[…] the art (sometimes referred to in this opinion as the owner)
resides in California, the seller or the seller’s agent must pay
a five-percent royalty to the artist. Cal. Civ. Code § 986(a).1
Under the Act, when a wealthy collector of modern art
purchases for several million dollars a work of art that the
prior owner bought for a minimal amount from a then-
unknown young artist, the now-well-known artist will for the
first time receive a measure of reasonable compensation for
the art that he created.2
1
The statute contains various exceptions. See Cal. Civ. Code § 986(b).
It does not apply, for example, to resales after the death of the artist, id.
§ 986(b)(3), unless the artist died after January 1, 1983, in which case “the
rights and duties created under [the Act] shall inure to his or her heirs,
legatees, or personal representative, until the 20th anniversary of the death
of the artist,” id. § 986(a)(7).
2
Of course, the compensation the artist receives is by no means
excessive. If a painting sells for $1 million, the artist does not become a
16 SAM FRANCIS FOUND. V. CHRISTIES
In the case before us, the defendants who challenge the