2 SAM FRANCIS FOUND. V. CHRISTIES
[…] certain types of foods, including foie gras made by the
plaintiffs).
10 SAM FRANCIS FOUND. V. CHRISTIES
Nor do cases that concerned the validity of state-imposed
taxes, such as Quill Corp., 504 U.S. 298, and Complete Auto
Transit, Inc. v. Brady, 430 U.S. 274 (1977), control here. The
rules applied in those cases do not govern because the Act
does not impose a tax; it regulates conduct among private
parties. The Act requires the seller or the seller’s agent to pay
a royalty to the artist, a private party, not to the government.
Cal. Civ. Code § 986(a). The Act even spells out additional
procedural requirements for agents of sellers: “the agent shall
withhold 5 percent of the amount of the sale, locate the artist
and pay the artist.” Id. § 986(a)(1). The agent must withhold
the royalty, undertake affirmative efforts to locate the artist
and, once found, pay the artist. Nothing of the sort is
required by an ordinary tax law, such as those at issue in
Quill Corp. and Complete Auto.1