2 SAM FRANCIS FOUND. V. CHRISTIES
[…] but that the offending provision is severable from the
remainder of the Act. We return the case to the three-judge
6 SAM FRANCIS FOUND. V. CHRISTIES
panel for its consideration of the additional issues raised by
the parties on appeal.
A. Background
The Act requires that, “[w]henever a work of fine art is
sold and the seller resides in California or the sale takes place
in California, the seller or the seller’s agent shall pay to the
artist of such work of fine art or to such artist’s agent 5
percent of the amount of such sale.” Cal. Civ. Code § 986(a).
The artist’s right to the royalty may not be waived or reduced
by contract. Id. The Act defines “fine art” as “an original
painting, sculpture, or drawing, or an original work of art in
glass.” Id. § 986(c)(2). The Act exempts some sales,
including those for less than $1,000 and those involving an
artist who died before 1983. Id. § 986(b).
When art is sold by an agent, “the agent shall withhold 5
percent of the amount of the sale, locate the artist and pay the
artist.” Id. § 986(a)(1). If the seller or the seller’s agent
cannot locate the artist within 90 days, the seller or agent
must transfer the royalty to the California Arts Council. Id.
§ 986(a)(2). In that event, the Arts Council must attempt to
locate the artist and deliver the royalty.