concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] In the meantime, I regret that my colleagues in the majority have extended the extraterritoriality doctrine far beyond where it has ever previously been invoked by invalidating the California Resale Royalty Act not only as it applies to out-of-state agents who conduct out-of-state auctions or sales, but also as to its provisions that require Californians to pay a royalty to artists following a profitable fine art sale regardless of the site of the sale.
. The statute contains various exceptions. See Cal. Civ.Code § 986(b). It does not apply, for example, to resales after the death of the *1327artist, id. § 986(b)(3), unless the artist died after January 1, 1983, in which case "the rights and duties created under [the Act] shall inure to his or her heirs, legatees, or personal representative, until the 20th anniversary of the death of the artist,” id. § 986(a)(7).
.Of course, the compensation the artist receives is by no means excessive. If a painting sells for $1 million, the artist does not become a millionaire; he receives $50,000, while the individual who was wise enough to purchase the painting originally retains $950,000.