Sam Francis Foundation v. Christies, Inc.
[…] Nor do cases that concerned the validity of state-imposed taxes, such as Quill Corp., 504 U.S. 298, 112 S.Ct. 1904, and Complete Auto Transit, Inc. v. Brady, 430 U.S. 274, 97 S.Ct. 1076, 51 L.Ed.2d 326 (1977), control here. The rules applied in those cases do not govern because the Act does not impose a tax; it regulates conduct among private parties. The Act requires the seller or the seller’s agent to pay a royalty to the artist, a private party, not to the government. Cal. Civ.Code § 986(a). The Act even spells out additional procedural requirements for agents of sellers: “the agent shall withhold 5 percent of the amount of the sale, locate the artist and pay the artist.” Id. § 986(a)(1). The agent must withhold the royalty, undertake affirmative efforts to locate the artist and, once found, pay the artist. Nothing of the sort is required by an ordinary tax law, such as those at issue in Quill Corp. and Complete Auto.1