Sam Francis Foundation v. Christies, Inc.
[…] We return the case to the three-judge panel for its consideration of the additional issues raised by the parties on appeal.

A. Background

The Act requires that, “[wjhenever a work of fine art is sold and the seller residés in California or the sale takes place in California, the seller or the seller’s agent shall pay to the artist of such work of fine art or to such artist’s agent 5 percent of the amount of such sale.” Cal. Civ.Code § 986(a). The artist’s- right to the royalty may not be waived or reduced by contract. Id. The Act defines “fine art” as “an original painting, sculpture, or drawing, or an original work of art in glass.” Id. § 986(c)(2). The Act exempts some sales, including those for less than $1,000 and those involving an artist who died before 1983. Id. § 986(b).

When art is sold by an agent, “the agent shall withhold 5 percent of the amount of the sale, locate the artist and pay the artist.” Id. § 986(a)(1). If the seller or the seller’s agent cannot locate the artist within 90 days, the seller or agent must transfer the royalty to the California Arts Council. Id. § 986(a)(2). In that event, the Arts Council must attempt to locate the artist and deliver the royalty.