Com. v. Venable, R.
[…] Code § 303.10(a)(2). - 10 - J-A09016-15 For our purposes, a taser is not a firearm as defined by 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712,6 nor is it one of the dangerous weapons defined in 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 913.7 See 204 Pa. Code § 303.10(a)(2)(i), (ii). Therefore, our analysis will focus on determining the meaning and scope of the terms set forth in section 303.10(a)(2)(iii). Under section 303.10(a)(2)(iii), a deadly weapon is (1) “[a]ny device, implement, or instrumentality”; (2) that is “employed by the offender in a way that threatened or injured another individual”; and (3) is “capable of producing death or serious bodily injury.” 204 Pa.