Com. v. Venable, R.
[…] Under section 303.10(a)(2)(iii), a deadly weapon is (1) “[a]ny device, implement, or instrumentality”; (2) that is “employed by the offender in a way that threatened or injured another individual”; and (3) is “capable of producing death or serious bodily injury.” 204 Pa. Code § 303.10(a)(2)(iii) Applying section 303.10(a)(2)(iii), an en banc panel of this Court explained: 6 A firearm is “[a]ny weapon, including a starter gun, which will or is designed to or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive or the expansion of gas therein.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712(e). The trial court did not find and the Commonwealth does not contend that a taser falls within the definition of a firearm. 7 Section 913 defines dangerous weapons as: A bomb, any explosive or incendiary device or material when possessed with intent to use or to provide such material to commit any offense, graded as a misdemeanor of the third degree or higher, grenade, blackjack, sandbag, metal knuckles, dagger, knife (the blade of which is exposed in an automatic way by switch, push-button, spring mechanism or otherwise) or other implement for the infliction of serious bodily injury which serves no common lawful purpose. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 913(f). - 11 - J-A09016-15 The Sentencing Guidelines do not define the terms “device, implement, or instrumentality.”