Com. v. Venable, R.
[…] Cornish, [] 589 A.2d 718, 721 ([Pa. Super.] 1991) (fireplace poker used to strike victim constitutes a deadly weapon); Commonwealth v. Brown, [] 587 A.2d 6, 7 ([Pa. Super.] 1991) (saw used to stab victim was a deadly weapon); Commonwealth v. Chapman, [] 528 A.2d 990 ([Pa. Super.] 1987) (straightedge razor placed at the face of an individual is a deadly weapon). Buterbaugh, 91 A.3d at 1286-69 (emphasis in original). Additionally, in deciding cases under section 303.10(a)(2), this Court has applied the definition of serious bodily injury from section 2301 of the Crimes Code. See Rhoades, 8 A.3d at 917 (citing 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301). Section 2301 defines serious bodily injury as “[b]odily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or - 13 - J-A09016-15 organ.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301. With this framework in mind, we turn our attention to the facts of this case. Here, the certified record on appeal reveals the following regarding the use of the taser. The assailants tased Dr.