Com. v. Venable, R.
[…] Id. at 13-14. Second, Venable contends that the trial court should not have applied the deadly weapon enhancement to his aggravated assault and robbery sentences because he never used the taser on Dr. Walsh or otherwise possessed it during the attack. Id. at 14-15. This issue requires us to decide whether the taser here constituted a deadly weapon. We have found no published opinions discussing a taser within the context of the deadly weapon sentencing enhancement. A taser is a non-lethal electronic incapacitation device. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 908.1; Commonwealth v. Landis, 48 A.3d 432, 439 (Pa. Super. 2012) (en banc). An electronic incapacitation device is “a portable device which is designed or intended by the manufacturer to be used, offensively or defensively, to temporarily immobilize or incapacitate persons -9- J-A09016-15 by means of electric pulse or current.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 908.1(f); see also Ickes v.