J-A09016-15
[…] Under section 303.10(a)(2)(iii), a deadly weapon
is (1) “[a]ny device, implement, or instrumentality”; (2) that is “employed
by the offender in a way that threatened or injured another individual”; and
(3) is “capable of producing death or serious bodily injury.” 204 Pa. Code
§ 303.10(a)(2)(iii)
Applying section 303.10(a)(2)(iii), an en banc panel of this Court
explained:
6
A firearm is “[a]ny weapon, including a starter gun, which will or is
designed to or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of
an explosive or the expansion of gas therein.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712(e). The
trial court did not find and the Commonwealth does not contend that a taser
falls within the definition of a firearm.
7
Section 913 defines dangerous weapons as:
A bomb, any explosive or incendiary device or
material when possessed with intent to use or to
provide such material to commit any offense, graded
as a misdemeanor of the third degree or higher,
grenade, blackjack, sandbag, metal knuckles,
dagger, knife (the blade of which is exposed in an
automatic way by switch, push-button, spring
mechanism or otherwise) or other implement for the
infliction of serious bodily injury which serves no
common lawful purpose.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 913(f).
- 11 -
J-A09016-15
The Sentencing Guidelines do not define the terms
“device, implement, or instrumentality.” Only one of
those terms, “instrumentality,” has been defined by
our Court for purposes of the DWE. Our Court,
quoting Black’s Law Dictionary, determined an