J-A09016-15
[…] argues that a taser is not a deadly weapon. Id. at 13-14. Second, Venable
contends that the trial court should not have applied the deadly weapon
enhancement to his aggravated assault and robbery sentences because he
never used the taser on Dr. Walsh or otherwise possessed it during the
attack. Id. at 14-15. This issue requires us to decide whether the taser
here constituted a deadly weapon. We have found no published opinions
discussing a taser within the context of the deadly weapon sentencing
enhancement.
A taser is a non-lethal electronic incapacitation device. See 18
Pa.C.S.A. § 908.1; Commonwealth v. Landis, 48 A.3d 432, 439 (Pa.
Super. 2012) (en banc). An electronic incapacitation device is “a portable
device which is designed or intended by the manufacturer to be used,
offensively or defensively, to temporarily immobilize or incapacitate persons
-9-
J-A09016-15
by means of electric pulse or current.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 908.1(f); see also
Ickes v. Borough of Bedford, 807 F. Supp. 2d 306, 321-22 (W.D. Pa.
2011) (classifying a taser as an intermediate or medium quantum of force
that causes an individual to lose control of his or her muscles and does not