*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] employees.
A. The Determination of the HPHA Eviction Board Was Within Its
Realm of Discretion.
This court has held that “[t]he boundaries of an
agency’s discretion are established by the legislature . . . and
these statutory boundaries will likely assist a reviewing court
in defining ‘discretion’ when that court examines an agency’s
action for an abuse of discretion.” Paul’s Elec. Serv., 104
Hawai#i at 417-18, 91 P.3d at 499-500 (internal citations
9
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
omitted). HRS § 356D-94(a)(2006) provides that HPHA has the
discretion to terminate a public housing tenancy “[i]f it is
proven to the satisfaction of the eviction board that there is
cause to terminate a lease or rental agreement and evict the
tenant . . . .” HRS § 356D-92(a)(2006) limits this discretion by
prescribing the causes for termination of a lease. Relevant to
this case, HRS § 356D-92(a)(2) allows for termination if there is
a “[v]iolation of any of the provisions of a lease, rental