*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] these statutory boundaries will likely assist a reviewing court
in defining ‘discretion’ when that court examines an agency’s
action for an abuse of discretion.” Paul’s Elec. Serv., 104
Hawai#i at 417-18, 91 P.3d at 499-500 (internal citations
9
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
omitted). HRS § 356D-94(a)(2006) provides that HPHA has the
discretion to terminate a public housing tenancy “[i]f it is
proven to the satisfaction of the eviction board that there is
cause to terminate a lease or rental agreement and evict the
tenant . . . .” HRS § 356D-92(a)(2006) limits this discretion by
prescribing the causes for termination of a lease. Relevant to
this case, HRS § 356D-92(a)(2) allows for termination if there is
a “[v]iolation of any of the provisions of a lease, rental
agreement, permit, or license[.]” Additionally, HAR § 17-2020-
5(a)(2004)(amended 2014) states that the examiner or eviction
board “shall determine whether there are sufficient grounds for
termination of the rental agreement[,]” and a “[s]erious or
repeated violation of material terms of the rental agreement” is