Anderson v. Anderson
[…] John appeals raising the following issues: 1. Whether the circuit court erred by including inherited and gifted land as a marital asset. 2. Whether the court erred by failing to make an adjustment for cash taken by Dorothea at the time of separation. 3. Whether the court erred by failing to make an adjustment to the property division for cash inherited from John’s mother. 4. Whether the court erred by ordering John to pay child support. -3- #27150 Analysis Inherited and gifted farmland [¶6.] SDCL 25-4-44 provides: “When a divorce is granted, the courts may make an equitable division of the property belonging to either or both, whether the title to such property is in the name of the husband or the wife. In making such division of the property, the court shall have regard for equity and the circumstances of the parties.” “In arriving at an equitable division of property, a circuit court must classify property as ‘marital’ or ‘non-marital.’” Halbersma v. Halbersma, 2009 S.D. 98, ¶ 10, 775 N.W.2d 210, 215 (Halbersma II).