In Re the Marriage of: Teasha J. Harris v. Anthony J. Harris
[…] [18] Second, the trial court incorrectly determined that Husband had submitted to the court’s jurisdiction only as to specific matters. “Personal jurisdiction” refers to “[a] court’s power to bring a person into its adjudicative process.” Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014). When an individual consents to a court’s exercise of jurisdiction over him in a particular cause, it follows that the court is authorized to adjudicate all issues necessary to dispose of that cause properly. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A04-1501-DR-14 | May 7, 2015 Page 8 of 13 [19] Indiana Code section 31-15-7-4 provides that “[i]n an action for dissolution of marriage . . . , the court shall divide the property of the parties.” (Emphasis added). “This court has many times stated that in divorce cases the trial court has not only the power, but the statutory duty to adjust and adjudicate the property rights of the parties involved.” Plese v. Plese, 146 Ind. App. 545, 553, 257 N.E.2d 318, 323 (1970).