Filed 5/7/15 Zawadzki v. Korman CA1/1
[…] motions for nonsuit where, as here, a case is tried before the court without a jury. (Estate
of Pack (1965) 233 Cal.App.2d 74, 77.) Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure
section 581c, subdivision (a), a defendant may move for a judgment of nonsuit “[o]nly
after . . . the plaintiff has completed his or her opening statement, or after the presentation
of his or her evidence in a trial by jury.” (Italics added.)
The trial court’s error is not fatal, however, because defendants’ motion for
nonsuit may be treated as a motion for judgment under Code of Civil Procedure
section 631.8. In relevant part, the statute states: “After a party has completed his
presentation of evidence in a trial by the court, the other party . . . may move for a
judgment. The court as trier of the facts shall weigh the evidence and may render a
judgment in favor of the moving party, in which case the court shall make a statement of
decision as provided in Sections 632 and 634, or may decline to render any judgment
until the close of all the evidence.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 631.8, subd. (a).) The statute
“was obviously intended as a substitute procedure available to a defendant at the close of
plaintiff’s evidence [in a bench trial].” (East-West Capital Corp. v. Khourie (1970)
10 Cal.App.3d 553, 556 (East-West).)