Filed 5/7/15 Zawadzki v. Korman CA1/1
[…] Rent Ordinance, specifically section 37.9 of the San Francisco Administrative Code. The
motion was granted in part, and the court awarded attorney fees in the amount of
$37,050.
II. DISCUSSION
A. The Motion for Nonsuit
Plaintiff argues the judgment must be reversed because the trial court erred in
granting a motion for nonsuit. As plaintiff points out, the Legislature has abolished
motions for nonsuit where, as here, a case is tried before the court without a jury. (Estate
of Pack (1965) 233 Cal.App.2d 74, 77.) Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure
section 581c, subdivision (a), a defendant may move for a judgment of nonsuit “[o]nly
after . . . the plaintiff has completed his or her opening statement, or after the presentation
of his or her evidence in a trial by jury.” (Italics added.)
The trial court’s error is not fatal, however, because defendants’ motion for
nonsuit may be treated as a motion for judgment under Code of Civil Procedure
section 631.8. In relevant part, the statute states: “After a party has completed his