Filed 5/7/15 Zawadzki v. Korman CA1/1
[…] judgment made under that section.” (Ibid.)
4
Plaintiff argues even if we construe defendants’ motion for nonsuit as a motion for
judgment, reversal is warranted because the court failed to issue a statement of decision.
According to plaintiff, a statement of decision is necessary whenever a trial court grants a
motion for judgment pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 631.8. “It is clear,
however, that no statement is required unless timely requested by a party.” (Tusher v.
Gabrielsen (1998) 68 Cal.App.4th 131, 140, fn. 10.) Section 631.8 requires the court to
“make a statement of decision as provided in Sections 632 and 634,” and section 632
conditions the issuance of such a statement “upon the request of any party appearing at
trial.”
Here, plaintiff waived his right to a statement of decision by failing to request one
below. Contrary to plaintiff’s assertion, East-West does not compel a different
conclusion.