J. S03011/15
[…] warrantless vehicle search. We note in passing that the supreme court
issued Gary under the caption “Opinion Announcing the Judgment of the
Court,” which the supreme court commonly employs when rendering a
plurality opinion. However, our reading of Justice Saylor’s concurrence
indicates to us that he fully joins the three-Justice Majority. Consequently,
we do not regard Gary as a plurality opinion.
-8-
J. S03011/15
by a jury beyond a reasonable doubt. Newman ruled that Alleyne
specifically rendered the mandatory minimum sentencing provision under
which appellant was sentenced, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712.1, unconstitutional.
The mandatory minimum sentencing provision at issue reads as
follows:
(a) Mandatory sentence.--Any person who is
convicted of a violation of section 13(a)(30) of
the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L. 233, No. 64),
[PWID] known as The Controlled Substance,
Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, when at the
time of the offense the person or the person’s
accomplice is in physical possession or control
of a firearm, whether visible, concealed about
the person or the person’s accomplice or within
the actor’s or accomplice’s reach or in close
proximity to the controlled substance, shall
likewise be sentenced to a minimum sentence
of at least five years of total confinement.
(c) Proof at sentencing.--Provisions of this
section shall not be an element of the crime,
and notice thereof to the defendant shall not
be required prior to conviction, but reasonable
notice of the Commonwealth’s intention to
proceed under this section shall be provided
after conviction and before sentencing. The
applicability of this section shall be determined
at sentencing. The court shall consider any
evidence presented at trial and shall afford the
Commonwealth and the defendant an
opportunity to present any necessary
additional evidence and shall determine, by a
preponderance of the evidence, if this section
is applicable.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712.1(a) and (c). We note that it is Subsection (c) that
runs afoul of Alleyne because it declares that possession of a firearm is not
-9-
J. S03011/15
an element of the crime, because prior notice to the defendant is not
required, and because possession is determined by the trial court rather
than the jury and by a preponderance of the evidence rather than beyond a
reasonable doubt.
The lower court found that appellant’s mandatory minimum sentence
was sustainable pursuant to the rationale in Commonwealth v. Watley, 81
A.3d 108 (Pa.Super. 2013) (en banc), appeal denied, 95 A.3d 277 (Pa.
2014).