J-S79035-14
[…] contraband. Therefore, he was permitted to search those locations.
-7-
J-S79035-14
Commonwealth v. Koehler, 914 A.2d 427 (Pa. Super. 2006) (holding
warrantless search of parolee’s residence permitted where parole agent had
reasonable suspicion to suspect residence contained evidence of a crime or
violation of condition of parole). Accordingly, we hold that the trial court did
not err in denying Appellant’s motion to suppress.
Appellant next challenges the legality of his sentence, arguing that the
trial court unlawfully imposed a mandatory minimum sentence pursuant to
18 Pa.C.S. § 7508, which provides, in relevant part:
(3) A person who is convicted of violating section
13(a)(14), (30) or (37) of The Controlled Substance, Drug,
Device and Cosmetic Act where the controlled substance is
coca leaves or is any salt, compound, derivative or
preparation of coca leaves or is any salt, compound,
derivative or preparation which is chemically equivalent or
identical with any of these substances or is any mixture
containing any of these substances except decocainized
coca leaves or extracts of coca leaves which (extracts) do
not contain cocaine or ecgonine shall, upon conviction, be
sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment
and a fine as set forth in this subsection:
(ii) when the aggregate weight of the compound or
mixture containing the substance involved is at least
ten grams and less than 100 grams; three years in
prison and a fine of $15,000 or such larger amount
as is sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in and
the proceeds from the illegal activity; however, if at
the time of sentencing the defendant has been
convicted of another drug trafficking offense: five
years in prison and $30,000 or such larger amount
as is sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in and
the proceeds from the illegal activity[.]
***
-8-
J-S79035-14
(b) Proof of sentencing.--Provisions of this section shall not
be an element of the crime. Notice of the applicability of this
section to the defendant shall not be required prior to conviction,
but reasonable notice of the Commonwealth’s intention to