J-S79035-14
[…] when read in the context of the record as a whole. Where the
record supports the findings of the suppression court, we are
bound by those facts and may reverse only if the court erred in
reaching its legal conclusions based upon the facts.
Commonwealth v. Berkheimer, 57 A.3d 171, 177 (Pa. Super. 2012) (en
banc) (citations and quotations omitted).
As noted above, at the time of the search of Appellant’s vehicle and
residence, he was serving a parole sentence. Searches of parolees
suspected of possessing contraband are governed by 61 Pa.C.S. § 6153,
which provides, in relevant part:
(b) Searches and seizures authorized.--
(1) Agents may search the person and property of
offenders in accordance with the provisions of this
section.
(2) Nothing in this section shall be construed to
permit searches or seizures in violation of the
Constitution of the United States or section 8 of
Article I of the Constitution of Pennsylvania.
***
(d) Grounds for personal search of offender.--
(1) A personal search of an offender may be
conducted by an agent:
(i) if there is a reasonable suspicion to
believe that the offender possesses
contraband or other evidence of
violations of the conditions of
supervision;
-4-
J-S79035-14
***
(2) A property search may be conducted by an agent
if there is reasonable suspicion to believe that the
real or other property in the possession of or under
the control of the offender contains contraband or
other evidence of violations of the conditions of
supervision.
Id.
Appellant argues that the search of his vehicle and home violated his
constitutional rights because (1) without inquiring further into Appellant’s
statement that his urine sample would be “hot,” Agent Rothwell did not have