In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] the source selection decision, and compared . . . MECC’s price [***] only with the [IGCE].” Id.
Plaintiff alleges that due to the deficient price realism assessment, “award was made to MECC at
a multi-million dollar price premium.” Id.
Defendant correctly denominates its motion as one to “amend” not “supplement” the AR,
as the materials the motion is seeking to add should have been included in the AR in the first
place. As Defendant notes, the GAO decision is required to be included in the AR pursuant to 31
U.S.C. § 3556. See 31 U.S.C. § 3556 (2012) (stating that any decision or recommendation of the
Comptroller General under “subchapter [31 USCS §§ 3551 et seq.] with respect to such
procurement or proposed procurement shall be considered to be part of the agency record subject
to review”). So too, consistent with Appendix C to the Court of Federal Claims Rules,
evaluation materials should be part of the AR in a post-award bid protest. RCFC App. C part
VII.
6
The Parties’ Cross-Motions for Judgment on the AR
Standard of Review for Bid Protests