J-S21006-15
[…] park or stand the vehicle off the roadway. In the event it is
necessary to stop, park or stand the vehicle on the roadway or
any part of the roadway, an unobstructed width of the highway
opposite the vehicle shall be left for the free passage of other
vehicles and the vehicle shall be visible from a distance of 500
feet in each direction upon the highway.
Appellant notes that there was no proof that he was outside a business or
residence district.
Appellant also insists that there was no proof that his stop of his SUV
constituted a violation of 75 Pa.C.S. § 3353, which states in pertinent part:
(a) General rule.--Except when necessary to avoid conflict
with other traffic or to protect the safety of any person or vehicle
or in compliance with law of the directions of a police officer or
official traffic-control device, no person shall:
(1) Stop, stand or park a vehicle:
(Footnote Continued Next Page)
-4-
J-S21006-15
_______________________
(Footnote Continued)
(i) On the roadway side of any vehicle
stopped or parked at the edge or curb of
a street except that:
(A) A pedalcycle . . . .
(B) Standing or parking for
the purpose of loading or
unloading persons or
property may be authorized
by local ordinance . . . .
(ii) On a sidewalk except that a
pedalcycle may be parked as provided in
section 3509(b)(2).
(iii) Within an intersection.
(iv) On a crosswalk.
(v) Between a safety zone and the
adjacent curb within 30 feet of points on
the curb immediately opposite the ends of
a safety zone, unless a different length is
indicated by official traffic-control devices.
(vi) Alongside or opposite any street
excavation or obstruction when stopping,
standing or parking would obstruct traffic.
(vii) Upon any bridge or other elevated
structure upon a highway or within a
highway tunnel.
(viii) On any railroad tracks.
(ix) In the area between roadways of a
divided highway, including crossovers.
(Footnote Continued Next Page)
-5-
J-S21006-15
His argument on appeal is devoted solely to refuting that the evidence
established that he violated those provisions.
Police may conduct a vehicular stop based upon reasonable suspicion
that a crime is being committed. Commonwealth v.