J-S21006-15
[…] the car.” Id. at 5-6. The court therefore upheld the interdiction as an
-3-
J-S21006-15
investigatory detention supported by reasonable suspicion that a crime was
being committed.
On appeal, Appellant does not challenge this finding. Instead,
Appellant believes that the investigatory detention was premised upon the
fact that the car was stopped in a traffic lane. Appellant sets forth two
provisions of the Motor Vehicle Code that prohibit stopping in a travel lane. 1
____________________________________________
1
Specifically, 75 Pa.C.S. § 3351, with an exception for disabled vehicles,
provides:
(a) General rule.--Outside a business or residence district, no
person shall stop, park or stand any vehicle, whether attended
or unattended, upon the roadway when it is practicable to stop,
park or stand the vehicle off the roadway. In the event it is
necessary to stop, park or stand the vehicle on the roadway or
any part of the roadway, an unobstructed width of the highway
opposite the vehicle shall be left for the free passage of other
vehicles and the vehicle shall be visible from a distance of 500
feet in each direction upon the highway.
Appellant notes that there was no proof that he was outside a business or
residence district.
Appellant also insists that there was no proof that his stop of his SUV
constituted a violation of 75 Pa.C.S. § 3353, which states in pertinent part:
(a) General rule.--Except when necessary to avoid conflict
with other traffic or to protect the safety of any person or vehicle