UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] See
Appalachian Voices v. McCarthy, 989 F. Supp. 2d 30, 44 n.5 (D.D.C. 2013) (citing Harris v.
FAA, 353 F.3d 1006, 1013 n.7 (D.C. Cir. 2004) and P & V Enters. v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng’rs,
516 F.3d 1021, 1026 (D.C. Cir. 2008)). The parties have not addressed whether characterization
of the limitation period in § 2401 as jurisdictional affects Plaintiff’s likelihood of success on the
merits, and the Court need not decide the question.
7
Hawaii, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any territory or possession of the United States by
any means whatsoever, is prohibited . . .”) with 18 U.S.C. § 42(a)(1) (“any shipment between the
continental United States, the District of Columbia, Hawaii, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico,
or any possession of the United States . . . is hereby prohibited”). Plaintiffs’ claim challenging
Defendants’ interpretation of the Lacey Act cannot have accrued when the Department
promulgated regulations merely repeating the relevant language of the statute.
As a fallback position, Defendants argue that Plaintiffs’ claim accrued either when the