UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] ambiguity in a statute’ administered by an agency, ‘understood that the ambiguity would be
resolved, first and foremost, by the agency, and desired the agency (rather than the courts) to
possess whatever degree of discretion the ambiguity allows.’” City of Arlington, Tex. v. FCC,
133 S. Ct. 1863, 1868 (2013) (quoting Smiley v. Citibank (S.D.), N.A., 517 U.S. 735, 740-41
(1996)).
There is significant reason to doubt, however, whether Chevron applies in this context.
The Lacey Act is a criminal statute, see 18 U.S.C. § 42(b) (“Whoever violates this section, or any
regulation issued pursuant thereto, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six
months, or both.”), and the Supreme Court recently observed that it “ha[s] never held that the
Government’s reading of a criminal statute is entitled to any deference,” United States v. Apel,
134 S. Ct. 1144, 1151 (2014). Instead, “[w]hether the Government interprets a criminal statute