United States Association of Reptile Keepers, Inc. v. Jewell
[…] FCC, 133 S. Ct. 1863, 1868 (2013) (quoting Smiley v. Citibank (S.D.), N.A., 517 U.S. 735, 740-41 (1996)). There is significant reason to doubt, however, whether Chevron applies in this context. The Lacey Act is a criminal statute, see 18 U.S.C. § 42(b) (“Whoever violates this section, or any regulation issued pursuant thereto, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.”), and the Supreme Court recently observed that it “ha[s] never held that the Government’s reading of a criminal statute is entitled to any deference,” United States v. Apel, 134 S. Ct. 1144, 1151 (2014).