UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] beyond the 30-day period mandated by the Administrative Procedure Act, apparently implying
that the Interior Department might have done so had it issued and taken comments on a new
initial regulatory flexibility analysis after the 2012 Rule took effect. Id.
According to Defendants, Plaintiffs’ challenge is “invalid” because it turns on the
38
sufficiency of the IRFA used for the 2015 Rule, and IRFAs are not subject to the judicial review
provisions of the RFA. Dkt. 32 at 25. The IRFA requirement is codified at 5 U.S.C. § 603. See
5 U.S.C. § 603 (“[w]henever an agency is required . . . to publish general notice of proposed
rulemaking . . . the agency shall prepare and make available for public comment an initial
regulatory flexibility analysis”). The RFA’s judicial review provision, 5 U.S.C. § 611, however,
authorizes suits for review of “agency compliance” only with “the requirements of sections 601,
604, 605(b), 608(b), and 610”—not suits to review compliance with § 603. See Allied Local &
Regional Mfrs. Caucus v.