UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The Regulatory Flexibility Act (“RFA”) “obliges federal agencies to
assess the impact of their regulations on small businesses.” U.S. Cellular Corp. v. FCC, 254
37
F.3d 78, 88 (D.C. Cir. 2001). At the final rulemaking stage, the RFA requires an agency to
prepare a “final regulatory flexibility analysis” that contains, among other things, “a statement of
the significant issues raised by the public comments in response to the initial regulatory
flexibility analysis,” as well as the agency’s assessment of those issues and a statement of
changes made as a result of public comments. 5 U.S.C. § 604(a). The analysis must also contain
“a description of the steps the agency has taken to minimize the significant economic impact on
small entities consistent with the stated objectives of applicable statutes,” including an
explanation why the agency chose the final rule rather than potential alternatives. Id. If the
Court finds that the Interior Department failed to comply with the RFA, it “shall order the
agency to take corrective action” that may include “remanding the rule to the agency” or