UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] In 2010, the Department proposed a rule listing nine constricting snake
species as “injurious” under the Lacey Act, 18 U.S.C. § 42. See 75 Fed. Reg. 11808 (March 12,
2010). When the Secretary of the Interior designates a species as “injurious to human beings, . . .
agriculture, horticulture, forestry, or . . . wildlife or the wildlife resources of the United States,”
the Lacey Act prohibits “importation” of that species “into the United States, any territory of the
United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any possession of
2
the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 42(a)(1). It also prohibits “any shipment” of the species
“between the continental United States, the District of Columbia, Hawaii, the Commonwealth of
Puerto Rico, or any possession of the United States.” Id.
On January 23, 2012, after a notice and comment period, the Department issued a final
rule listing four of the nine species as “injurious.” 77 Fed. Reg. 3330 (Jan. 23, 2012) (the “2012
Rule”). The rule prohibited “the importation into the United States and interstate transportation