UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] of Columbia, Hawaii, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any possession of the
United States, of [certain enumerated species] and such other species of wild
mammals, wild birds, fish (including mollusks and crustacea), amphibians,
reptiles, brown tree snakes, or the offspring or eggs of any of the foregoing which
the Secretary of the Interior may prescribe by regulation to be injurious to human
beings, to the interests of agriculture, horticulture, forestry, or to wildlife or the
wildlife resources of the United States, is hereby prohibited.
18 U.S.C. § 42(a)(1) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs argue that the phrase “any shipment between
the continental United States, the District of Columbia, Hawaii, the Commonwealth of Puerto
Rico, or any possession of the United States” does not encompass transportation of listed species
between two states within the “continental United States”—thus, in their view, the Interior
Department lacked authority to prohibit all interstate transportation of the four species at issue in
the 2015 Rule.