STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] scheduled date of trial or at a later time as allowed by the court for good cause
shown, including the statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of
any testimony that is expected to be offered.
(2) As used in this section:
(a) “Listed offense” means that term as defined in section 2 of the sex offenders
registration act, 1994 PA 295, MCL 28.722.21
21
MCL 28.722(j) defines a “listed offense” to mean “a tier I, tier II, or tier III offense.” MCL
28.722(w)(v) defines a “tier III offense” to include “a violation of [MCL 750.520c] . . . of the
Michigan penal code . . . committed against an individual less than 13 years of age.” MCL
750.520c(1) provides that:
A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if the
person engages in sexual contact with another person and if any one of the
following circumstances exists:
(a) That other person is under 13 years of age.
MCL 750.520a(q) defines “sexual contact,” as it is used in MCL 750.520c, to include:
[T]he intentional touching of the victim’s or actor’s intimate parts or the
intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim’s or