STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] 404(b), which bars evidence of a defendant’s other criminal acts if it is used solely to show that
defendant has a propensity to commit the crime with which he is charged.25 MCL 768.27a
specifically intends to bar MRE 404(b)’s applicability in cases that involve child molestation, as
the statute aims to address “a substantive concern about the protection of children and the
prosecution of persons who perpetrate certain enumerated crimes against children and are more
being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification, [or] done for a sexual
purpose . . .
MCL 750.520a(f) defines “intimate parts” to include: “the primary genital area, groin, inner
thigh, buttock, or breast of a human being.”
22
The term “evidence,” as used in MCL 768.27a, is quite broad: it encompasses any evidence
“that the defendant committed a listed offense against a minor.” For example, no conviction is
required—mere evidence of “a listed offense against a minor” is sufficient. See Watkins, 491