STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] unclear whether any other persons were in the home when defendant assaulted her.
-6-
language, which provides the most reliable evidence of [legislative] intent. If the statutory
language is unambiguous, no further judicial construction is required or permitted.” People v
McKinley, 496 Mich 410, 415; 852 NW2d 770 (2014) (internal citation and quotation marks
omitted). The principles that govern statutory interpretation also govern the interpretation of
court rules. People v Watkins, 491 Mich 450, 467; 818 NW2d 296 (2012).
IV. ANALYSIS
A. LEGAL STANDARDS
1. MCL 768.27A
In full, MCL 768.27a reads:
(1) Notwithstanding [MCL 768.27], in a criminal case in which the
defendant is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that
the defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and
may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant. If the
prosecuting attorney intends to offer evidence under this section, the prosecuting
attorney shall disclose the evidence to the defendant at least 15 days before the
scheduled date of trial or at a later time as allowed by the court for good cause
shown, including the statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of
any testimony that is expected to be offered.
(2) As used in this section:
(a) “Listed offense” means that term as defined in section 2 of the sex offenders
registration act, 1994 PA 295, MCL 28.722.21
21
MCL 28.722(j) defines a “listed offense” to mean “a tier I, tier II, or tier III offense.” MCL