STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Notwithstanding [MCL 768.27], in a criminal case in which the defendant
is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the
defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may
be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant. [MCL
768.27a(1).]
Here, J.U. told the Michigan State Police that, when she was under 13 years old,
defendant put his fingers in her underwear and repeatedly attempted to make her touch his penis.
Both statements provide ample evidence that defendant committed a “listed offense” under MCL
768.27a, because, if true, they demonstrate that defendant engaged in “sexual contact” under
MCL 750.520a—they involve “the intentional touching of the victim’s . . . intimate parts or the
intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim’s . . . intimate
parts.”31 The fact that J.U. never touched defendant’s penis is inconsequential, because her
statement indicates that defendant attempted to commit a “listed offense” under MCL 768.27a—
“the intentional touching of the . . . actor’s intimate parts[.]” 32
J.U.’s proposed testimony thus details a “listed offense” under MCL 768.27a that is
relevant evidence for proving that defendant committed the charged offense.33 The trial court’s
30
See, for example, People v Jones, 301 Mich App 566, 574; 837 NW2d 7 (2013) (describing
the specific instances in which “Michigan criminal law clearly places the fact-finding function
with the trial court judge”).
31
Again, MCL 750.520a(f) defines “intimate parts” to mean: “the primary genital area, groin,
inner thigh, buttock, or breast of a human being.”
32
See People v Frost, 148 Mich App 773, 776; 384 NW2d 790 (1985) (holding that “[t]he
essential elements of an attempt are: (1) an intent to do an act or bring about certain
consequences which in law would amount to a crime, and (2) an act in furtherance of that intent