Condominium Ass’n v. Citizens Property Insurance Corp., 129 So. 3d 1210 (Fla.
[…] faith cause of action under section 624.155(1)(b) is not an exception to the
immunity granted to Citizens by the Legislature. Accordingly, we quash Perdido
Sun, approve the reasoning of Garfinkel on this issue, and answer the certified
question in the affirmative.
BACKGROUND
After prevailing in a breach of contract action against its insurance company,
Citizens Property Insurance Corporation, Perdido Sun Condominium Association
sued Citizens a second time. In the second lawsuit, Perdido Sun alleged a statutory
1. We have jurisdiction. See art. V, § 3(b)(4), Fla. Const.
-2-
first-party bad faith claim, pursuant to section 624.155(1), Florida Statutes (2009),
which provides in relevant part:
(1) Any person may bring a civil action against an insurer
when such person is damaged:
....
(b) By the commission of any of the following acts by the
insurer:
1. Not attempting in good faith to settle claims when, under all
the circumstances, it could and should have done so, had it acted fairly
and honestly toward its insured and with due regard for her or his
interests[.]
Specifically, Perdido Sun claimed that Citizens (1) refused to pay the full
amount owed to Perdido Sun under the insurance policy; (2) refused to take part in
the required appraisal process and instead used that process in an attempt to