in Re Easterly Estate
[…] Turning to appellant’s specific challenges to the order and judgment, the record does not support appellant’s argument that the probate court failed to sign the October 30, 2013 order in conformity with the procedure prescribed in MCR 2.602(B). Regardless, even if some procedural error did occur with respect to the entry of that order, it was harmless. MCR 2.613(A). We also reject appellant’s argument that the probate court violated the automatic stay provision in MCL 600.867(1) by entering the October 30, 2013 order. MCL 600.867(1) provides that “[a]fter an appeal is claimed and notice of the appeal is given at the probate court, all further proceedings in pursuance of the order . . . appealed from shall cease until the appeal is determined.” Where a probate court order contains multiple orders, the automatic stay applies only to those orders over which this Court acquires jurisdiction.