in Re Easterly Estate
[…] We begin our analysis by considering these disputes. MCL 700.3803 provides time limitations for claims4 against an estate. MCL 700.3803(1) establishes time limits for claims that arose before the decedent’s death. MCL 700.3803(2) establishes time limits for claims against a decedent’s estate that arise at or after the decedent’s death, which depend on whether the claim is based on contract. Under MCL 700.3803(2)(a), a claim based on a contract with the personal representative must be presented “within 4 months after performance by the personal representative is due.” Under MCL 700.3803(3)(c), however, this provision does not affect or prevent the “[c]ollection of compensation for services rendered . . . by the personal representative or by an attorney . . . or other specialized agent or assistant for the personal representative of the estate.” In relation to MCL 700.3803(3), EPIC provides that a personal representative, acting reasonably for the benefit of interested persons, has the following authority, unless restricted or otherwise provided by will or a court order in a formal proceeding: (w) Employ an attorney to perform necessary