in Re Easterly Estate
[…] Id. The doctrine is inapplicable in this case, considering that Rubino’s status as a proper distributee of estate assets was not challenged and that appellant, the only party who claimed an interest in abating Rubino’s interest in estate assets, failed to convince the probate court of any need for abatement. We further disagree with appellant’s suggestion that its request to surcharge Rubino in its objections to the petition for partial distribution provided a basis for imposing conditions on the distribution. Under MCL 700.3808(4), an issue of liability between the estate and personal representative may be determined in a proceeding for surcharge. MCL 700.3712 provides that “[i]f the exercise or failure to exercise a power concerning the estate is improper, the personal representative is liable to interested persons for damage or loss resulting from the breach of fiduciary duty to the same extent as a trustee of an express trust.” But MCL 700.3703(2) provides that “[a] personal representative shall not be surcharged for acts of administration or distribution if the conduct in question was authorized at the time.”