in Re Easterly Estate
[…] Fisher v Blankenship, 286 Mich App 54, 70; 777 NW2d 469 (2009). With respect to the December 30, 2013 civil judgment for the awarded sanctions, we agree with appellant that entry of the judgment violated the automatic stay provision in MCL 600.867 with respect to appellant’s appeal of the October 30 order in Docket No. 319723, which was filed on December 27, 2013. We also find merit to appellant’s argument that the probate court erred in treating the sanctions award as a civil judgment, subject to statutory interest commencing as of October 30, 2013. MCL 600.6013(1) provides that “[i]nterest is allowed on a money judgment recovered in a civil action, as provided in this section.” Here, the current matter was not a civil action, but rather a probate court proceeding.