in Re Easterly Estate
[…] Under MCL 700.3808(4), an issue of liability between the estate and personal representative may be determined in a proceeding for surcharge. MCL 700.3712 provides that “[i]f the exercise or failure to exercise a power concerning the estate is improper, the personal representative is liable to interested persons for damage or loss resulting from the breach of fiduciary duty to the same extent as a trustee of an express trust.” But MCL 700.3703(2) provides that “[a] personal representative shall not be surcharged for acts of administration or distribution if the conduct in question was authorized at the time.” Because appellant did not commence a surcharge proceeding against Rubino, and the probate court approved the partial distribution of estate property, appellant’s surcharge argument affords no basis for disturbing the probate court’s decision to approve the distribution of estate assets to Rubino