in Re Easterly Estate
[…] MCL 700.1103(g). -5- reimbursement of expenses advanced by the personal representative or by an attorney, auditor, investment adviser, or other specialized agent or assistant for the personal representative of the estate.” No time limitations are incorporated into subsection (3). Pursuant to MCL 700.3715, the personal representative, Rubino, was permitted to continue the decedent’s business in one of the forms explicated by MCL 700.3715(z), and was able to employ services of an attorney to “perform necessary legal services or to advise or assist the personal representative in the performance of the personal representative’s administrative duties.” MCL 700.3715(w). Further, “an attorney employed under this subdivision shall receive reasonable compensation for his or her employment.” MCL 700.3715(w). We conclude that the fees associated with continuing or managing the decedent’s business were within Rubino’s administrative duties, and that she was permitted to hire an attorney to provide such services.