People of Michigan v. Karon Cortez Crenshaw
[…] People v Patton, 285 Mich App 229, 238; 775 NW2d 610 (2009). Pursuant to MCL 769.11b, at sentencing, a defendant who was unable to post bond is entitled to credit for all time already served in jail for the offense for which he is convicted. See Patton, 285 Mich App at 238-239. In addition, under MCL 769.11a, “when a void sentence is set aside and a new sentence is imposed, any time served with regard to the void sentence must be credited against the sentence then imposed.” People v Lyons, 222 Mich App 319, 321; 564 NW2d 114 (1997). In full, MCL 769.11a provides: Whenever any person has been heretofore or hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time upon a void sentence, the trial court, in imposing sentence upon conviction or acceptance of a plea of guilty based upon facts arising out of the earlier void conviction, shall in imposing the sentence specifically grant or allow the defendant credit against and by reduction of the statutory maximum by the time already served by such defendant on the sentence imposed for the prior erroneous conviction. Failure of the corrections commission to carry out the terms of said sentence shall be cause for the issuance of a writ of habeas corpus to have the prisoner brought before the court for the taking of such further action as the court may again determine. Thus, for example, when a defendant begins serving a sentence and that sentence is vacated on appeal, at resentencing on remand he is entitled to credit for the time he served on the void sentence, “i.e., for the time served between the date of the original sentencing and the date of -2-