UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Accordingly, to determine whether a third-party plaintiff, such as Combined Systems, can
assert a contribution claim against the FBI, D.C. law requires this Court to ask whether the
plaintiff, Daniel Hinton, could assert his tort claim against both Combined Systems and the FBI,
as joint tortfeasors. The question, thus, is whether Hinton could pursue a tort claim against the
FBI based on his injuries. In light of FECA’s exclusive liability provision, Hinton cannot assert a
tort claim against the FBI, his employer, directly. See 5 U.S.C. § 8116(c) (“The liability of the
United States or an instrumentality … with respect to the injury or death of an employee is
exclusive and instead of all other liability of the United States or the instrumentality to the
employee … and any other person otherwise entitled to recover damages from the United States
or the instrumentality because of the injury or death”); Eagle-Picher Indus., Inc., 937 F.2d at 634
9
(“FECA precludes first-party actions against the government”). Because Plaintiff could not
pursue a tort claim against the FBI—as a result of the exclusive remedies provision of FECA—