Syl. Pt. 1, Muscatell v. Cline, 196 W.Va. 588, 474 S.E.2d 518 (1996).
[…] Id. at 319, 617 S.E.2d at 866.
The findings of the lower tribunals that such chronological scenario can be interpreted to
mean Mr. Hall was given a “choice,” was misled in some manner, or had any rational basis
for perceiving a “choice” between the breath test and the blood test are unfounded. Mr.
Hall’s refusal to submit to the secondary breath test is determinative of his revocation. This
Court consequently reverses the portion of the lower court’s finding regarding the revocation
for this refusal.
B. Absence of Results of Blood Test
15
West Virginia Code § 17C-5-9 (1983)7 provided as follows:
Any person lawfully arrested for driving a motor vehicle
in this State while under the influence of alcohol, controlled
substances or drugs shall have the right to demand that a sample
or specimen of his blood, breath or urine be taken within two
hours from and after the time of arrest, and that a chemical test
thereof be made. The analysis disclosed by such chemical test
shall be made available to such arrested person forthwith upon
demand.
This Court addressed that statute in Moczek and unequivocally held that a driver’s license
will be revoked on the basis of the driver’s refusal to submit to a breath test, whether a blood
test is taken or not. 178 W. Va. at 554, 363 S.E.2d at 239. Specifically, this Court observed:
It is clear that even though Mr. Moczek had a right to a blood
test in addition to the secondary chemical test designated by the
state police under W. Va. Code, 17C-5-4 [1983], in this case the
breathalyzer, the fact that he refused to take the designated
breathalyzer automatically subjected him to administrative
suspension of his driver’s license.
Id.; see also Chapman v. W. Va. Dep’t of Motor Vehicles, 188 W. Va. 216, 423 S.E.2d 619
(1992) (holding license could be suspended for refusal to submit to breath test following
arrest for DUI, despite driver’s willingness to undergo blood test). This Court in Moczek
further explained:
W. Va. Code, 17C-5-9 [1983] does not require that an
alternative test be offered; it merely accords an additional right
to individuals to have another test to supplement the designated
secondary test if that designated secondary test is either a breath
7
West Virginia Code § 17C-5-9 (1983) applies in this case.