Syl. Pt. 1, Muscatell v. Cline, 196 W.Va. 588, 474 S.E.2d 518 (1996).
[…] the direction of the arresting law-enforcement officer,” does not preclude the arresting officer
from directing or authorizing another qualified law enforcement officer to explain implied
consent and administer a chemical test for intoxication.6
6
In the statutory framework under inquiry in this case, the only relevant mention of the
presence of the arresting officer is contained in West Virginia Code § 17C-5-4(g), where the
arresting officer is required to be present during the administration of a secondary chemical
12
2. Alleged “Choice” Provided by Officer Harden
West Virginia Code § 17C-5-7(a) provides requirements regarding refusal to
submit to chemical testing and specifies that “after fifteen minutes following the warnings
the refusal is considered final.” Furthermore, “[t]he arresting officer after that period of time
expires has no further duty to provide the person with an opportunity to take the secondary
test.” Id.
In this case, Officer Bailes testified that he read and provided a copy of the
implied consent form to Mr. Hall. In response to that information, Mr. Hall informed Officer
Bailes that he did not want to take the secondary breath test. Mr. Hall refused “[a]t least