Syl. Pt. 1, Muscatell v. Cline, 196 W.Va. 588, 474 S.E.2d 518 (1996).” Syl. Pt. 1, Dale v.
[…] Request Form on which he indicated that he wished to challenge his “stop and arrest and
the basis for such stop and/or arrest.” He also checked the box indicating that he “wish[ed]
to challenge the results of the secondary chemical test of the blood, breath or urine.”
An administrative hearing was conducted before the OAH on February 25,
2016. In addition to all of the foregoing, video evidence taken at the sheriff’s department
from the night of the arrest showed that respondent asked Deputy Ellison three times for a
blood test. See W. Va. Code § 17C-5-9 [2013]. At the hearing, Deputy Ellison testified that
See W. Va. Code § 17C-5A-2(k)(1) (“If in addition to finding by a preponderance
3
of the evidence that the person did drive a motor vehicle while under the influence of
alcohol, controlled substances or drugs, the [OAH] also finds by a preponderance of the
evidence that the person did drive a motor vehicle while having an alcohol concentration
in the person’s blood of [.15] or more, by weight, the commissioner shall revoke the
person’s license for a period of forty-five days with an additional two hundred and seventy
days of participation in the Motor Vehicle Alcohol Test and Lock Program”).
4
he explained to respondent that blood tests are only to be conducted in cases where a driver
has been accused of driving under the influence of controlled substances (rather than
alcohol).
On cross-examination, Deputy Ellison confirmed that the video showed that