Syl. Pt. 1, Muscatell v. Cline, 196 W.Va. 588, 474 S.E.2d 518 (1996).” Syl. Pt. 1, Dale v.
[…] vehicle was weaving on the highway; whether the driver admitted consuming an alcoholic
beverage; whether the driver exhibited glassy eyes or slurred speech; and/or whether the
odor of an alcoholic beverage was detected.”).
At the heart of this appeal is whether an officer’s failure to comply with the
requirements of West Virginia Code § 17C-5-9 negates our well-established law
concerning the necessary proof for revoking a driver’s license in an administrative
13
proceeding thereby mandating an automatic reversal of the Commissioner’s revocation
order.
West Virginia Code § 17C-5-9 provides as follows:
Any person lawfully arrested for driving a motor
vehicle in this state while under the influence of alcohol,
controlled substances or drugs shall have the right to demand
that a sample or specimen of his or her blood or breath to
determine the alcohol concentration of his or her blood be
taken within two hours from and after the time of arrest and a
sample or specimen of his or her blood or breath to determine
the controlled substance or drug content of his or her blood, be
taken within four hours from and after the time of arrest, and
that a chemical test thereof be made. The analysis disclosed by
such chemical test shall be made available to such arrested
person forthwith upon demand.
See Syl. Pt. 1, State v. York, 175 W. Va. 740, 338 S.E.2d 219 (1985) (“W. Va. Code 17C-
5-9 [1983] accords an individual arrested for driving under the influence of alcohol,
controlled substances, or drugs a right to demand and receive a blood test within two hours
of arrest.”). Regarding this statute, we have held that
[a] person who is arrested for driving under the influence who
requests and is entitled to a blood test, pursuant
to W.Va.Code, 17C-5-9 [1983], must be given the opportunity,