Validus Reinsurance, Ltd. v. United States
[…] The text remains ambiguous; although the government’s interpretation is plausible, plausibility does not rebut the presumption against extraterritoriality. See Aramco, 499 U.S. at 250–51; see also Morrison, 561 U.S. at 264. Nor is the court persuaded that the statutory text, viewed in context, unambiguously directs the tax on foreign insurance policies to follow the U.S.-based risk, as the government contends. The definition of “policy of reinsurance” includes any policy “made . . . with respect to” U.S.-based “hazards, risks, losses, or liabilities.” 26 U.S.C. § 4372(f). In the 1942 Act, the excise tax was imposed directly “[o]n each policy of reinsurance” issued by a foreign party “with respect to[] any of the hazards, risks, losses, or liabilities covered by contracts described.” Id. § 1804(c) (Supp. II. 1942).