Validus Reinsurance, Ltd. v. United States
[…] Applying the definition of an “insured,” paragraph (1) of section 4371 taxes premiums paid on casualty insurance and indemnity bonds issued by foreign insurers to domestic entities or individual residents “against, or with respect to, hazards, risks, losses, or liabilities wholly or partly within the United States,” see 26 U.S.C. § 4372(d)(1); it also taxes premiums paid on such policies issued to nonresident individuals and foreign entities “engaged in a trade or business within the United States,” see id. § 4372(d)(2). Paragraph (2) taxes only those policies of life, sickness, or accident insurance, or annuity contracts “made, continued, or renewed with respect to the life or hazards to the person of a citizen or resident of the United States.” See id. § 4372(e). Paragraphs (1) and (2) thus tax only policies issued to persons with residence in, or commercial connections to, the United States, with regard to U.S.-based risks and liabilities. Paragraph (3) taxes premiums paid on reinsurance policies “covering” such contracts. Id. § 4371(3). Section 4372 defines a “policy of reinsurance” to include “any . . . instrument . . . whereby a contract of reinsurance is made, continued, or renewed against, or with respect to, any of the hazards, risks, losses, or liabilities covered by contracts taxable under paragraph (1) or (2) of section 4371.” Id. § 4372(f).