MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] He
requests that this court revise his sentence to six months.
[16] Initially, to the extent Murray claims that he is not one of the “worst
offenders,” we observe that that phrase was used by the Indiana Supreme Court
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 02A03-1412-CR-428 | May 26, 2015 Page 8 of 11
where it held that the maximum possible sentences are generally most
appropriate for the worst offenders. See Buchanan, 767 N.E.2d at 973. Murray
did not receive a maximum sentence in this case when the court sentenced him
to two years. See Ind. Code § 35-50-2-7 (Supp. 2013) (“A person who commits
a Class D felony shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months
and three (3) years, with the advisory sentence being one and one-half (1 ½ )
years.”).1
[17] Our review of the nature of the offense reveals that Murray knowingly or
intentionally exerted unauthorized control over the property of the First Wayne
Street United Methodist Church, that being a television, with the intent to