In re Jesse R. CA2/3
[…] (§ 375, subd. (a).)6 California Rules of Court, rule 5.610 defines the child’s residence as “the residence of the person who has the legal right to physical 5 Father’s proposed protections for the children short of removal, i.e., unannounced visits and in-home services are not reasonable as they would not avert harm. The services father received in the past did not prevent drug-abuse relapse, or stop the physical or domestic violence. Father admitted relapsing in July 2013 simply because the Department was investigating him. 6 Section 375, subdivision (a) reads in relevant part, “Whenever a petition is filed in the juvenile court of a county other than the residence of the person named in the petition, or whenever, subsequent to the filing of a petition in the juvenile court of the county where that minor resides, the residence of the person who would be legally entitled to the custody of the minor were it not for the existence of a court order issued pursuant to this chapter is changed to another county, the entire case may be transferred to the juvenile court of the county where that person then resides at any time after the court has made a finding of the facts upon which it has exercised its jurisdiction over the minor, and the juvenile court of the county where that person then resides shall take jurisdiction of the case upon the receipt and filing of the finding of the facts upon which the court exercised its jurisdiction and an order transferring the case.” 8 custody of the child according to prior court order . . . .” (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.610(a)(1).)