Com. v. Anderson, M.
[…] N.T., 9/12/14, at 5-8. Based on these two technical violations, the trial court found Appellant had violated the terms of his probation. Consequently, the trial court revoked Appellant’s probation, and re- sentenced him to six months’ to three years’ imprisonment. Appellant did not file a post-sentence motion. On October 2, 2014, Appellant timely filed a notice of appeal.4 On appeal, Appellant raises the following issue for our review. I. Did the [trial] court err in revoking probation as it lacked proof of the “violation of specified conditions of probation” as required by 42 [Pa.C.S.A.] § 9771(b) where a state parole agent rather than the sentencing court imposed the conditions alleged to have been violated[?] Appellant’s Brief at 5. The following standards guide our review of Appellant’s issue. “The court may revoke an order of probation upon proof of the violation of specified conditions of the probation.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771(b). Revocation of probation is in the sound discretion of the trial court and we will not disturb it in the absence of an error of law or an abuse of discretion. Commonwealth v. Perreault, 930 A.2d 553, 558 (Pa.