Filed 6/1/15 La Marr v. La Rocco CA2/7
[…] to clear and deposits to be credited—the money was not actually credited to the trust’s
bank account until the next business day, this alone does not evidence a breach of
6 La Rocco’s focus on the date the transaction was recorded, September 28, 2012, as
the date the transfer became legally effective is correct, albeit not for the reason she
advances. The deed was delivered on September 28, 2012. It is the delivery that results
in the legal transfer of property, not the date the transaction is recorded. (Stewart v. Silva
(1923) 192 Cal. 405, 410; see Civ. Code, § 1217 [“an unrecorded instrument is valid as
between the parties thereto and those who have notice thereof”]; Casey v. Gray (1993)
13 Cal.App.4th 611, 614 [same].)
7
fiduciary duty on La Rocco’s part, nor an invalid exercise of her option as beneficiary. It
certainly did not cause any damage to the trust.
La Marr’s reliance on several trust provisions (articles 2.3.4, 4.1.2 and 5.3) is also
misplaced.