STATE V. SURRATT
[…] Stat. § 14-
208.9A(a)(1), each year on the anniversary of the person’s initial registration date,
and again six months later, the Division of Criminal Information is required to send
a nonforwardable verification form to the registrant at the last reported address to
verify his or her address. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.9A(a)(1) (2013). The form must
be signed and must indicate “[w]hether the person still resides at the address last
reported to the sheriff. If the person has a different address, then the person shall
indicate that fact and the new address.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.9A. The statute
defendant was charged with violating, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11, also provides, in
part, that:
A person required by this Article to register who willfully
does any of the following is guilty of a Class F felony:
...
(4) Forges or submits under false pretenses the information
or verification notices required under this Article.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11(a)(4) (2013).
- 11 -
STATE V. SURRATT
Opinion of the Court
The issue before this Court is whether defendant’s oral verification to law
enforcement that he continued to reside at his registered address warranted a charge
of forging or falsifying information.