STATE V. SURRATT
[…] We
agree.
Defendant was charged with submitting information under false pretenses in
violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11(a)(4), which is a crime that is subject to the
North Carolina’s Sex Offender Registration Act. According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-
208.9A(a)(1), each year on the anniversary of the person’s initial registration date,
and again six months later, the Division of Criminal Information is required to send
a nonforwardable verification form to the registrant at the last reported address to
verify his or her address. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.9A(a)(1) (2013). The form must
be signed and must indicate “[w]hether the person still resides at the address last
reported to the sheriff. If the person has a different address, then the person shall
indicate that fact and the new address.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.9A. The statute
defendant was charged with violating, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11, also provides, in
part, that:
A person required by this Article to register who willfully
does any of the following is guilty of a Class F felony:
...