State v. Pressley
[…] Stat. § 14- 208.5 et seq. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.9A provides that, beginning on the date of his initial registration and every six months thereafter, a person required to register under the Act must submit a verification form to the sheriff of his county of residence within three business days of receiving it. The form -6- must be signed and must indicate, among other things, “[w]hether the person still resides at the address last reported to the sheriff. If the person has a different address, then the person shall indicate that fact and the new address.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.9A (2013). The statute Defendant was charged with violating, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11, further states, in pertinent part, that: A person required by this Article to register who willfully does any of the following is guilty of a Class F felony: . . . . (4) Forges or submits under false pretenses the information or verification notices required under this Article. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11(a)(4) (2013). Defendant does not argue that the address he listed on the 23 April 2012 and 4 June 2012 forms was correct. Rather, he contends that the 4 June 2012 form was not required to be submitted under N.C. Gen.