NO. COA13-1248
[…] Stat. § 14-
208.5 et seq. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.9A provides that,
beginning on the date of his initial registration and every six
months thereafter, a person required to register under the Act
must submit a verification form to the sheriff of his county of
residence within three business days of receiving it. The form
-6-
must be signed and must indicate, among other things, “[w]hether
the person still resides at the address last reported to the
sheriff. If the person has a different address, then the person
shall indicate that fact and the new address.” N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 14-208.9A (2013). The statute Defendant was charged with
violating, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11, further states, in
pertinent part, that:
A person required by this Article to
register who willfully does any of the
following is guilty of a Class F felony:
. . . .
(4) Forges or submits under false pretenses
the information or verification notices
required under this Article.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11(a)(4) (2013).
Defendant does not argue that the address he listed on the
23 April 2012 and 4 June 2012 forms was correct. Rather, he
contends that the 4 June 2012 form was not required to be
submitted under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.9A because, under that