State v. Pressley
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.5 (2013). As a part of this statutory scheme, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14- 208.9A is intended to ensure that law enforcement officers possess complete and accurate information as to the addresses of convicted sex offenders living in North Carolina. This intent is reinforced by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.9A(b), which provides, in relevant part, as follows: Additional Verification May Be Required.-- During the period that an offender is required to be registered under this Article, the sheriff is authorized to attempt to verify that the offender continues to reside at the address last registered by the offender. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.9A(b). The only rational reading of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11 is that it criminalizes the provision of false or misleading information on forms submitted pursuant to the Act – regardless of when these forms are submitted. The schedule of deadlines set out in N.C. Gen.