IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-5(2)(a)(i).
¶13. It is settled that “a state may attach reasonable time limitations to the assertion of
federal constitutional rights.” Austin v. State, 863 So. 2d 59, 62 (¶7) (Miss. Ct. App. 2003);
see also Cole v. State, 608 So. 2d 1313, 1319-20 (Miss. 1992). “Our case law has repeatedly
5
held that once a prisoner's claims are time[-]barred, they must fall into one of the enumerated
exceptions to remain viable.” Austin, 863 So. 2d at 61 (¶6) (citing Patterson v. State, 594 So.
2d 606, 608 (Miss. 1992)).
¶14. Moreover, section 99-39-23(b) provides in part that “[t]he order as provided in
subsection (5) of this section or any order dismissing the petitioner’s motion or otherwise
denying relief under this article is a final judgment and shall be conclusive until reversed.
It shall be a bar to a second or successive motion under this article." The petitioner “bears
the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that his claims are not barred as
successive writs." Williams v. State, 110 So. 3d 840, 843 (¶13) (Miss. Ct. App. 2013). The