In re J.C. CA6
[…] III. DISCUSSION The minor contends the juvenile court erred by finding him unsuitable for DEJ, claiming the record does not indicate that the juvenile court considered “whether or not there were any available programs to address his needs for education, treatment and rehabilitation.” A minor who is eligible for DEJ is not necessarily suitable for DEJ. (In re Sergio R. (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 597, 605-607 (Sergio R.).) Welfare and Institutions Code section 790, subdivision (a) sets forth the DEJ eligibility factors, all of which must apply.1 If a minor is eligible for DEJ, the juvenile court may grant DEJ only “[u]pon a 1 The eligibility factors are: “(1) The minor has not previously been declared to be a ward of the court for the commission of a felony offense. [¶] (2) The offense charged is not one of the offenses enumerated in subdivision (b) of Section 707. [¶] (3) The minor has not previously been committed to the custody of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, Division of Juvenile Facilities. [¶] (4) The minor’s record does not indicate that probation has ever been revoked without being completed. [¶] (5) The minor is at least 14 years of age at the time of the hearing. [¶] (6) The minor is eligible for probation pursuant to Section 1203.06 of the Penal Code. [¶] (7) The offense charged is not rape, sodomy, oral copulation, or an act of sexual penetration specified in Section 289 of the Penal Code when the victim was prevented from resisting due to being rendered unconscious by any intoxicating, anesthetizing, or controlled (continued) 4 finding that the minor is also suitable for deferred entry of judgment and would benefit from education, treatment, and rehabilitation efforts.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 790, subd. (b), italics added.) The procedural requirements for a DEJ suitability finding are set forth in Welfare and Institutions Code section 791, subdivision (b).