STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] randomly picking one person, and having that person’s DNA profile match the DNA profile
from the envelope.
-2-
The jury found defendant guilty of extortion and he was sentenced to 7 to 30 years’
imprisonment. He now appeals as of right.
II. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
Defendant’s claim that the evidence was insufficient to support an extortion conviction is
twofold. First, he argues that there was no factual basis for the conviction. Second, he argues
that the evidence was legally insufficient and that, at most, defendant was guilty of attempted
extortion. We disagree.
The extortion statute, MCL 750.213, states as follows:
Any person who shall, either orally or by a written or printed
communication, maliciously threaten to accuse another of any crime or offense, or
shall orally or by any written or printed communication maliciously threaten any
injury to the person or property or mother, father, husband, wife or child of
another with intent thereby to extort money or any pecuniary advantage whatever,
or with intent to compel the person so threatened to do or refrain from doing any
act against his will, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the
state prison not more than 20 years or by a fine of not more than 10,000 dollars.
Our Supreme Court recently provided the following analysis regarding the requirements of MCL
750.213:
According to the plain language of the statute, the crime of extortion is
complete when a defendant (1) either orally or by a written or printed
communication, maliciously threatens (2) to accuse another of any crime or
offense, or to injure the person or property or mother, father, spouse or child of
another (3) with the intent to extort money or any pecuniary advantage whatever,
or with the intent to compel the person threatened to do or refrain from doing any
act against his or her will. [People v Harris, 495 Mich 120, 128-129; 845 NW2d
477 (2014).]
A. FACTUAL CHALLENGE
“A claim of insufficient evidence is reviewed de novo, in a light most favorable to the
prosecution, to determine whether the evidence would justify a rational jury’s finding that the