STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] benefits demanded and relinquish sole custody of their son.
Defendant next contends that the evidence was not sufficient to support the conviction of
using a computer to commit the crime of extortion because, according to Hall and LaPlant, all of
the elements of the charged crime were present after defendant’s November 20, 2013 telephone
call to Hall, which was before the first e-mail was sent. Defendant maintains that the e-mails
were “subsequent acts” under MRE 404b that were admitted to prove that the crime had occurred
on November 20, 2013.
MCL 752.796 provides:
(1) A person shall not use a computer program, computer, computer
system, or computer network to commit, attempt to commit, conspire to commit,
or solicit another person to commit a crime.
(2) This section does not prohibit a person from being charged with,
convicted of, or punished for any other violation of law committed by that person
1
“Disregard” is “the action of ignoring or treating without proper respect or consideration.”
Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed). “Reckless disregard” is “conscious indifference to the
consequences of an act.” Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed). Defendant could be said to have