STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] to review the report. Consequently, defendant’s counsel did not err when he did not request an
optional adjournment under MCR 6.425 because none was necessary. The record does not
clearly show that defendant did not have adequate time to review the PSIR, or that defense
counsel performed deficiently by failing to ask for an adjournment under MCR 6.425. Jordan,
275 Mich App at 667. Further, defendant errs by assuming that the “written victim’s impact
statement” referred to in MCR 6.425(A)(1)(g) must be a first-person account physically written
by the victim. MCL 780.764 gives a victim “the right to submit or make a written or oral impact
statement to the probation officer for use by that officer in preparing a presentence investigation
report concerning the defendant . . . .” Accordingly, a victim’s impact statement must be that of
the victim’s, but it need not be a statement written and submitted by the victim. The victim may
make an oral statement to the probation officer for inclusion in a defendant’s PSIR. In the