STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] of the evidence. Hardy, 494 Mich at 438. Evidence showed that defendant deceived police into
thinking he was the man standing outside the home waiting to be apprehended. Defendant
waited until one of the deputies broke cover from the patrol truck before he opened fire with a
high-powered rifle. Defendant’s actions evinced planning—even if the plan was developed over
a course of a few minutes and the timing of the events as they transpired were sufficient to allow
defendant to take a second-look to consider his actions. Orr, 275 Mich App at 591.
Defendant challenges the scoring of OV 8. MCL 777.38 governs the scoring of OV 8
and directs the court to assess 15 points when “[a] victim was asported to another place of
greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary
to commit the offense. . . .” MCL 777.38(1)(a). The statute directs the court to assess zero
points when “[n]o victim was asported or held captive.” MCL 777.38(1)(b). “Asportation does
not require force; asportation for the purpose of OV 8 may occur even when the victim