STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] OV 12 (contemporaneous felonies).
This Court has previously explained the applicable standard of review as follows:
Under the sentencing guidelines, the circuit court’s factual determinations
are reviewed for clear error and must be supported by a preponderance of the
evidence. Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring
conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a
question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo
[People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013) (citations omitted).]
MCL 777.36 governs the scoring of OV 6 and provides that 50 points should be scored in
relevant part where “[t]he offender had premeditated intent to kill. . . .” MCL 777.36(1)(a). OV
6 should be scored at 25 points where “[t]he offender had unpremeditated intent to kill, the intent
to do great bodily harm, or created a very high risk of death or great bodily harm knowing that
death or great bodily harm was the probable result.” MCL 777.36(1)(b). Premeditation is not
-5-
defined for the purpose of the offense variable statute, but “[p]remeditation and deliberation, for
purposes of a first-degree murder conviction, require sufficient time to allow the defendant to
take a second look.”