Filed 6/5/15 P. v. Beckemeyer CA4/1
[…] Stone
(2004) 123 Cal.App.4th 153, 159; People v. Selga (2008) 162 Cal.App.4th 113, 118.)
Thus, once the defendant is found guilty and sentenced, the court's authority to issue a
protective order under section 136.2, subdivision (a) generally ceases. (Stone, supra, at
p. 160; Selga, supra, at pp. 118-119.)
However, in 2011, the Legislature responded to this restrictive judicial
construction by creating an exception to the preconviction limitation of a section 136.2
restraining order for domestic violence cases. (Stats. 2011, ch. 155, § 1.) Effective
January 1, 2012, the Legislature added section 136.2, subdivision (i) to the statutory
scheme so that a 10-year postconviction protective order would be permissible when a
4 Section 136.2, subdivision (a)(1) states: "Upon a good cause belief that harm to,
or intimidation or dissuasion of, a victim or witness has occurred or is reasonably likely
to occur, a court with jurisdiction over a criminal matter may issue orders, including, but
not limited to, the following . . . ." The section then lists various types of protective
orders the court may issue. (§ 136.2, subd. (a)(1)(A)-(G).)
5
defendant was convicted of a domestic violence offense.5 Section 136.2(i)(1) states: "In