People v. Chavez CA4/2
[…] For proof of this fact, he cites the provisions of section 3453, subdivision (q), which state that a person subject to community supervision “shall waive any right to a court hearing prior to the imposition of a period of ‘flash incarceration’ . . . of not more than 10 consecutive days for any violation of his or her . . . supervision conditions.” Of course, a parolee may waive his or her right to a hearing, admit the charges and agree to a return to custody. (Cal.