People v. Chavez CA4/2
[…] Even if it did, we would conclude that the hearing officer’s ruling was arbitrary and irrational because it was legally incorrect. (People v. Superior Court (Humberto S.) (2008) 43 Cal.4th 737, 742.) 7 Defendant’s reliance on section 1203.3 is also misplaced. Section 1203.2 provides for the modification, revocation or termination of the supervision of a defendant under community supervision, as well as, inter alia, a probationer and one under supervision pursuant to section 1170, subdivision (h). Section 1203.3 provides the trial court with the authority “when the ends of justice will be subserved thereby, and when the good conduct and reform of the person . . . held on probation shall warrant it, terminate the period of probation and discharge the person so held.” (§ 1203.3, subd. (a).) Section 1203.3 also authorizes the trial court to revoke, modify or change the conditions of the court’s order suspending the execution of the concluding portion of the person’s term for those supervised under section 1170, subdivision (h).