Filed 6/9/15 Downey Real Estate Holding v. Los Angeles County MTA CA2/3
[…] and egress, it also established a compensable claim for diminished visibility. Our
determination that Downey’s claim of impaired access is not compensable also disposes
of Downey’s claim for compensation based on obstructed visibility.
4. No viable claim for nuisance based on trains parked at the Station.
Civil Code section 3482 provides: “Nothing which is done or maintained under
the express authority of a statute can be deemed a nuisance.”
Here, the construction, operation, and maintenance of the Station is expressly
authorized by Public Utilities Code section 30631, which provides in relevant part: “The
district[6] may acquire, construct, develop, lease, jointly develop, own, operate, maintain,
control, use, jointly use, or dispose of rights-of-way, rail lines, monorails, buslines,
stations, platforms, switches, yards, terminals, parking lots, air rights, land rights,
development rights, entrances and exits, and any and all other facilities for, incidental to,
necessary for, or convenient for rapid transit service, including, but not limited to,
6
The “district” denotes the Southern California Rapid Transit District (RTD).
(Pub. Util. Code, § 30004.) However, in 1992, the Legislature merged the RTD with the
Los Angeles County Transportation Commission to form the MTA, which succeeded to