IN RE THE MATTER OF D.K.,
[…] requirement.
The legislature amended chapter 125 in 2011. See 2011 Iowa Acts ch.
121, §§ 26, 28. Before these amendments, the legislature defined “chronic
substance abuser” as one who “[h]abitually lacks self control as to the use of
chemical substances to the extent that the person is likely to seriously endanger
the person’s health, or to physically injure the person’s self or others, if allowed to
remain at liberty without treatment” and “[l]acks sufficient judgment to make
responsible decisions with respect to the person’s hospitalization or treatment.”
4
Iowa Code § 125.2(5) (2011). This definition included a dangerousness
component.
The 2011 amendment substituted “substance related disorder” for “chronic
substance abuser” and defined “substance related disorder” as “a diagnosable
substance abuse disorder of sufficient duration to meet diagnostic criteria
specified within the most current diagnostic and statistical manual of mental
disorders published by the American psychiatric association that results in a
functional impairment.” Iowa Code § 125.2(14) (2013). This definition does not
explicitly include a dangerous component.
However, by the time of D.K.’s commitment, the legislature corrected this
omission by adding a dangerousness component, albeit in another provision of
the statute.